Solved

solaris 7 install i86pc partition error

Posted on 2000-02-27
10
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have just installed solaris 7 on my intel pc and when i rebooted it didn't find a master boot record.  i can boot up fine if i use the floppies.  the partition is active. I ran the installboot command after i booted again from the floppies and changed the autoboot feature to on in the boot options.  Hardware is a PII350 w/7890 u2w controller(loaded the patch) and an ibm 4.3gb uw hard drive, plextor 32x cd, and yamaha burner.
0
Comment
Question by:jedcomp1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2563673
My suspicion is that you might have manually partitioned the disk and used slice 2 for something other that it being the whole disk. Could that be the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedcomp1
ID: 2563674
Adjusted points to 600
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedcomp1
ID: 2563681
I am a little new to solaris, so i have to leave slice 2 as the whole disk labled overlap 4110
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kawin
ID: 2564225
What patition are active, it should be small slice for boot manager).


You have other OS in your machine?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2564740
Does that comment about slice 2 mean that you did leave it alone?

Could I see th output of "prtvtoc /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0", please? Are there any error messages reported when you try to boot the hard disk directly? Have you run any other OS on this box in this configuration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedcomp1
ID: 2565349
I reinstalled the os leaving slice 2 labled overlap and adding the other slices nad the machine boots ok now

i have nt4.0 on another drive and it boots ok


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2565437
Which drive by SCSI ID is Solaris on and which drive is marked as the boot drive in the Adaptec bios (reached by ctrl during adaptec bios scan)?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 2565541
Oops, hit submit too soon.

Since NT is on a different drive and it boots, my bet is that you've not told the system to try booting the disk with Solaris on it, hence the question in the previous comment. The installboot command writes the boot info into the MBR of the drive it's been run against, which isn't necessarily the bios boot drive. The system can be set up for dual boot if that's what you want to do, but the procedure is going to be a bit different from normal when two disks are involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedcomp1
ID: 2567397
I solved the problem early on when you told me about the 2nd boot slice in the manual config.  I know all about the scsi ids and have worked with many servers so the id and the correct boot device is selected.  Thanks for the info on the slices.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2567429
That one is a "gottcha" and some place in Sun's bug database should be the original bug report I filed on it back when x86 2.3beta came out. The Solaris docs (not contradicted anywhere in the Solaris x86 docs) specifically state that slice 2 is defined to be the whole disk purely for historical reasons and that Solaris doesn't treat that slice as special in any way. You'd be surprised at the number of Sun engineers and support specialists that haven't seen that part of the docs, but in the end, after a bit of research, all agree that you should be able to use slice 2 for anything... Except on Solaris x86!
0