?
Solved

Saving Excel to HTML Background Images Lost

Posted on 2000-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I recently started using Excel for some of my pages. I use the same background
picture for all my pages but when I view
the pages done in Excel on the web my background image do not appear.
Any Ideas's
my sight is:
www.campbelltown.touch.asn.au
Thanks
Steve Fealy
0
Comment
Question by:sfealy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2564033
Your site works fine in the IE 4+ and NS 4.7
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CUTTHEMUSIC earned 2000 total points
ID: 2572990
Ok I checked out your site and noticed that when I navigated to http://www.campbelltown.touch.asn.au/8Over30Draw.htm there was no background image. I then looked at the HTML source and saw that the page was missing the <body background> tag. What you need to do is open the pages that you are having problems with using frontpage and then click the HTML tab at the bottom so that you can view/edit the HTML souce. Next find a tag that says <head>
on the very next line insert   <body background="ballbackgroundgif.GIF" bgproperties="fixed">     make sure you include the less than and greater than signs. this line that you just inserted told the web browser were to find the background image. I did all this for you and posted it to my site so you might want to preview it and make sure this is what you want. You can even copy the source code from my site if you like.  The address is http://www.quickmortgageloan.com/INTERDEV/background.htm   please make sure INTERDEV  is in all capital letters.  could you please email me and let me know when you are doing using this page so that I may take it off my site. my email is timmac@quickmortgageloan.com I would be glad to give you more indepth instructions or even do some of the work for you If you award me your points
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfealy
ID: 2574261
I thank you for your indepth detail and
will fix the problem this weekend,
Many Thanks
Steve Fealy
0