[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Echo Reply

Posted on 2000-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When someone pings your machine, how can you customize the echo that your computer replies with?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianBender
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2563888
AFAIK you can't.  A ping is just a response that the system is alive and is used to measure reponse times.  You can however have a finger response.  You need to have a finger service running on the system.  mIRC and other IRC programs usually have one built in.  You can adjust the displayed message in the options.  You can also find other finger services available at most shareware sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmcgarry earned 150 total points
ID: 2568555
Go to the command prompt and type "ping" with no parameters and it will give you all the availabe options that can  be displayed, for example changing the size of the packet sent, or retrieving the route taken.

Play around with the options to get what you want.

eg. ping -a www.jumbo.com -r 9


0