Solved

Windows doesn't find printer

Posted on 2000-02-27
17
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This is a slightly re-phrased question that I have asked before because I know more about the problem now. I re-installed Win 98 over an existing installation and now Windows doesn't find any printers. I can print from DOS. I didn't change anything with my cable or any other hardware. I just re-installed Windows and the problem started then. The default printer icon shows up in the Printers dialog box but when I try to print anything, or even open a word processor I get the error message that no default printer is selected. I've tried re-installing the driver and software many times. Windows just can't find any printers.
0
Comment
Question by:bunkerh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
You say the printer icon in shown in the printers windows, if you right click on it and select properties, does it show anything? Can you print a test page from the generall tab?

OK none of that worked??
Did you have the computer search for new hardware or did you just install the software?
Is there anything listed in the Device Manager that is unknown?
If there is then remove them and reboot and see if it finds the printer then. Also remove the printer in the printer window or you may end up with two listing for the printer, one thats works and one that doesn't.

What printer is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunkerh
Comment Utility
It's an Epson Stylus color 600. I already did everything you suggested, this is beyond the run of the mill problems. Thanks for the effort.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
After you uninstalled the printer and deleted it in the printers folder, upon rebooting does it find and want to reinstall the printer?

Will it print a test page??

If you could be more specific on what you have done and what wouldn't work then we wouldn't have to cover the same ground again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunkerh
Comment Utility
I have: Deleted the printer from the dialog box and reinstalled it. Deleted the windows temp files and all Epson files and re-installed them as per Epson's suggestion. Run Norton disk doctor in thorough mode. Tried using the latest Epson driver downloaded from their website. Udating my Windows files from the Microsoft site. Installed the driver from the Win 98 disc which doesn't use the spool manager, (the spool manager crashes upon any activity with it). Tried printing directly to the printer. Tried printing from Notepad. Tried deleting the LPT port and having it re-detected upon start up. Deleted the Com ports as well. Reconfiguring the LPT port. Tried using the generic/text only driver, no difference. Tried setting the Setup and BIOS defaults. Swearing at it.    
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
Comment Utility
You mentioned that you installed it over another install previous in other words you had win95 and updated to win98 or you had win98 had reloaded over it ?


1. Go to start find files or folders where it says look in select my computer where it says named type in the following DRVWPPQT.VXD then click find now once it finds the file right click on it and select rename then put your cursor at the end of the d in vxd and left click on then backspace 3 times to the dot and type in OLD then hit enter it should say DRVWPPQT.OLD close the find program shutdown pc and printer for 1 minute

2. Bios should be set to SPP
3. Your cable you should check I know it worked before but check it, it needs to be IEEE1284 compliant.
4. You mentioned you have norton disk doctor .... I am assuming you also have norton anti virus too....

Try this uninstall the printer then go into norton and disable the autoprotect mode reboot pc and norton should not load once back into windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall.

if that was no good try this

right click on my computer select properties then go to device manager click the plus sign next to ports com and lpt then doubel click lpt1 go to the drivers tab and click on update driver put in yoour win98 cd-rom and select to choose your own driver... select standard parallel port for the type hit next and go ahead and install that.

If you can print from dos then it does not sound like a hardware problem at all. It seems as though it would be a windows communication problem and/ or a conflict in windows with another app.


Have you ever had any previous devices on the parallel port ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Nobody has said anything about the default printer, make sure it is set (right click on the printer in printer properites.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
Comment Utility
Sorry to ask seemingly obvious questions when you're already pulling your hair out BUT:
Have you tried to install a different printer on your system? If not, try it, you need to eliminate your Epson Stylus printer drivers as the problem. Also try your epson stylus on somebody elses' win98 pc and see if it works, if you haven't already. If the printer works reinstall your windows from scratch, and I mean from scratch, wipe your disk and format etc. If your printer doesn't work try it on windows 95, if it still doesn't work sell it to somebody you don't like. If it does work on win95 then shout very loudly at epson, they sold you a donkey when they gave you the "latest software" for that printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
Comment Utility
Did you start the system in safe mode and remove all printers?
Alse removing the printers folder from spool dir?

Did your remove any other paralell port devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunkerh
Comment Utility
I have decided to delete this question because I can rarely get into Experts Exchange to see any comments or possible answers, all I get is "internal server errors" and this is just as frustrating as my original problem. If they ever get so the URLs work that they e-mail about comments then I'll re-post it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunkerh
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Umm, you didn't say anything about the last 4 comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
Comment Utility
Is this a dead question?  I saw one from sidou about the parallel port.  Have you deleted and reinstalled the port (LPT1)? Is there any other device using IRQ 7?  Check the device manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Don't know, bunkerh has not responded about the last few comments, maybe he got it working and doesn't want to give the points?

I'm going to answer it to see if he comes back and gives more feedback.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
Comment Utility
I think he deleted the question and some how it stayed active.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
Comment Utility
Maybe he's gone mad with the frustration of trying to explain exactly what the problem is,or just trying to log on. He did mention he was having problems with e-e.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Maybe he was not and didn't want to give the points away...
0