Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cascading Style Menu

Posted on 2000-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi, how can I create a cascading style menu that when you mouseover to an image, it will drop down a menu of links, and when you mouseover one of the links in that menu, it will popout ANOTHER menu of links at its side (something close to the effect like that of the Windows Start menu) ?
0
Comment
Question by:janeb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HolySpirit
ID: 2564010
janeb,

Check this out,
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/index.html

-- Holy Spirit
0
 

Author Comment

by:janeb
ID: 2564407
Thanks, the script only does a 1 level menu (except the Pop-up 3.0 by Lefteris Haritou - but I'm more looking for scripts that I can modify myself), how about doing multiple ones?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janeb
ID: 2564408
Thanks, the script only does a 1 level menu (except the Pop-up 3.0 by Lefteris Haritou - but I'm more looking for scripts that I can modify myself), how about doing multiple levels?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 400 total points
ID: 2565025
I've done this myself.  Unfortunately I never had time to polish the graphics, so I don't have it presentable...  Also, the method I used involved figuring out the correct coordinates for each menu (which is a layer) by hand...  It takes longer to set up but has much less code involved (loads faster).  The code is pretty simple, just a series of show and hide layer commands...

You can see it at:
http://aegis.mcs.kent.edu/~jbirk/beta2.html
but promise not to laugh...  the page hasn't been updated in over a year.  I have plans on fixing it soon...
-Josh
0