Solved

Digital HiNote CT475 lap top drivers

Posted on 2000-02-27
17
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I just need drivers for this lap top
and if posible a bios upgrade
I have windows 95
please tell were can I download what I need.
0
Comment
Question by:jamay
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2563958
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2567296
I was at this web site beafore I posted this question.
the drivers in this web site are for windows 3.1, they didn't work with windows 95
I don't now why they posted the drivers as for windows 95 when they are really for win 3.1
I'm looking for real win95 drivers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2568149

ok ... but there is a bios upgrade.

Which drivers do you need ?
....
Did you install Win 95 ?
Which version ? osr2 ?
Control panel / system : peripherals not recognized ( yellow !) -> make me a list.
Sometimes you can use generic driver : display = lcd display, video chipset = s3

My opinion : Try to install win98, because Win98 support more peripherals than Win95 Osr2.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2573860
Jamay, read all of this and it should help.  The file you need is at the end of this.

Glenn

Windows 95 Optimization Kit for Digital HiNote Notebook PCs
Digital has released a Windows 95 optimization kit that lets Digital HiNote and Digital HiNote Ultra notebook users take full advantage of Windows 95. The Windows 95 Optimization Kit uses the field upgrade capability of the HiNote and HiNote Ultra systems to enhance the hardware BIOS using Flash BIOS.

Notebook users who upgrade can take advantage of the Plug-and-Play and Advanced Power Management features built into Windows 95. The optimization kit will improve battery life and minimize resource conflicts during Windows 95 installation. HiNote Ultra users who use the multimedia module and plan to upgrade their systems with Windows 95 must install the optimization kit at the same time to ensure multimedia compatibility with Windows 95

The Optimization Kit for HiNote and HiNote Ultra notebook computers contains:


BIOS update diskette

Windows 95 Mobile Media Module Driver diskette (does not include Windows 95 software)

Digital setup program (adjusts certain parameters to optimize notebook-specific functionality)

Installation guide (with instructions and Windows 95 tips; also includes information regarding the use of Windows 95 on notebooks)

Notebooks now being manufactured by Digital are thoroughly tested and approved by Microsoft for total Windows 95 compatibility. The optimization kit provides that same level of compatibility for systems in the reseller channel and those that are in the hands of users. Digital users who purchased HiNote or HiNote Ultra systems in the US, Canada, and some European countries after July 1, 1995, are eligible to receive a coupon good for a free Microsoft Windows 95 Upgrade Kit and the Windows 95 Optimization Kit, which will be shipped together. A faxed copy of the coupon is available from Digital at 1-800-388-3228. Ask for document number 1195. In Europe, contact a reseller.
The setup portion of the driver diskette and the 60-page installation guide are available in English, French, Italian, German, and Spanish. Check the language desired on the coupon.

The contents of the optimization kit, not including Windows 95 software, are also available electronically through CompuServe's DECPCI, the Digital PC Business Unit Bulletin Board Service at (508) 496-8800, and the Digital PC World Wide Web home page http://www.pc.digital.com under the Software Library. The filename is UGP7W95A.EXE. Physical media, part number QB-4UKAA-SA, is available from all Digital Authorized Resellers or by calling 1-800-722-9332.

The file you need to download (UGP7W95A.EXE) is located at

http://www4.service.digital.com/support_database/index/epid70.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2575221
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2575222
as I said,
I was at this web site beafore
and the file UGP7W95.EXE comtains an older bios update than the one I have.
and the setup programs either.
I didn't tryed windows98 because
because I only have 12 meg ram and
510 meg HHD.
I don't have cd-rom but I have win98 in floppys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2575690
"I have Win98 in floppys" -> it must be Win 95 osr1
....

-You have a very old win9x version ...
-12 Mo !!! You need more memory ...
-> 24 Mo or 32 Mo ... ( more with a "old" processor - 486DX4-100.. )


-With a Win95 old version, you have old drivers... bad support for all peripherals ...
   
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2578935
I instaled win98 and had conflict with the video card in divece manager:
inpout/output 2DF0-2DF1 used by:
alias of standard IDE/ESDI hard disk controller.
I tried to change setings in the resorce tab but I had the message:
this resource setting can not be modified:
the same problem than win95 but in win95 I didn't get that message


0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmdady
ID: 2602282
I have this laptop and you have to get them by following the link...

Http://www.digital.com/windows

Then search that kbase their it seems to be the last link compaq has to old digital stuff.

Also try FTP://gatekeeper.dec.com

That is the old digital FTP server and it's still up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MPKWALKER
ID: 2644484
I also found dead ends with the suggested links.

I e-mailed Compaq and received a zipped file that contains the drivers and utilities to support Cardinfo.

Compaq was very helpful, but the laptop remains inoperatable because the drivers cannot find the card socket during installation.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2652237
the best solution I found is trow it to the floor, jump on it and dispose it,
or just live with windows 3.X or DOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2652241
sorry for my coment but I got tired of it
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Alldigital earned 300 total points
ID: 2713848
You can find bios upgrades at http://www.windrivers.com/alpha/bios.htm
and for your other drivers you can also look at www.windrivers.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 2714671
I don't have the lap top any more but I will accept this answer,
coments.
if your friend wants to
sell you one of this lap top, stay away
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2714708
Should have deleted the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamay
ID: 4333032
why?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 4335376
Because the question was not answered.  That is why we are here and it allows a data base for others to see what the problem is and the fix.  The fix is not in this thread.  Thanks for your reply.

Glenn
0