Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading files to CGI

Posted on 2000-02-27
13
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want send files from the internet browser to my CGI application.

Note:

There is no problem in sending file from browser, but the problem is in receiving that file.

I use STAND-ALONE CGI

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ellessar
ID: 2564368
When you say 'receiving' the file, what are you trying to do from the Delphi side to read it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2566852
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2585659
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2595352
I cann't find that function (Reading uploaded file in CGI)

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2595369
I cann't find that function (Reading uploaded file in CGI)

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2595371
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2595384
I do not know where is the problem is it in the HTML form ( I use encrypt="multi-part/form-data") or in the CGI, I use this method to read the file:

var
  Buf: array [0 .. 4000] of char;
  Len: Integer;
begin
  Len:= Request.ReadClient(Buf, SizeOf(Buf));
  // The program hangs in this point. and the CGI does not responding
end;

Motaz
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kubeerja earned 800 total points
ID: 2596183
I have a component that can do that for u with some sample code.It works with Delphi Webmodule. Send me your mail and I will send it to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2599571
motaz1@yahoo.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2607275
Thanks Jamal, you really helped me and help other 4 people, in a three projects. Did you mind to contact you in the future here in Ex-Ex for furthere CGI problems?

Motaz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2607302
No problem , anytime.
Just keep the copyrights of that component.
why don't use ISAPI instead of CGI it is more powerful?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2607375
I didn't think so, any thing in ISAPI can be done using CGI, and I do not want to use web server applications for large systems, I only expect less than 20 concurrent users for all my applications. Moreover when I use ISAPI I need to restart my computer when I need to modify my ISAPI DLL.
If you have a solution for this restarting please tell me.

Thanks very much

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6673246
Hi Jamal Kubber.
I've been used your greate component all the time with Delphi 5, now we have a problem in Delphi 6. Did you release a newer version of the component?

Motaz
0