[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone know anygood text editers ?

Posted on 2000-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello i need a text editer that does synax hilighting and things like that it must be freeware!!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dvd99
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2564103
No syntax highlighting, but my favorite text editor is PFE (Programmers File Editor, Windows OS). You could also take a look at GNU-Emacs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 2564416
Hi
Check these sites where free code is available for customizing u r editor
1)www.codeguru.com
2)www.codeproject.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wytze
ID: 2564469
Try Vim.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2564525
I use xemacs, it does just about everything you could ever want an editor to do.  Look at www.xemacs.org
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2564535
I like the "The Semware Editor" (TSE).  it has a very powerful and easy to use programming language that can be used to configure all apects of the editor (menus functions keys, the display, syntax highlighting, process source code, find files, search for errors, and partically anything else you can think of.).  

In addition to being a good text editor, it can be used to edit files in binary mode with or without a Hex display.  it is simply the best (by far) binary editor I've ever seen because it has the full text editor interface when editing in binary.  I.e. you can insert, delete, copy, paste, etc while editing in binary.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2564698
Kangroo and Jason, you guys use gcc, right?  You might want to look at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=10301971 

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10301971-2563654  (non-cookie)

which is a "real" template problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pacman
ID: 2564914
my favourite 32-bit console editor is
aurora/32. It's shareware.
Has syntax hilite for several languages (c++, c, html, bat, asm, pas, ...)
It also is full configurable (has own powerful macro language).
I never found a better text-editor for console-mode.

Pacman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2565008
Mhh, gcc doesn't seem to have bitset right, it's std library support is weak :( I'll see if I get SGI stl to work...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2565048
Try Helios Software's TextPad. You can define your own custom syntax highlighting, and c++ is a default syntax package. It's shareware but all it does to bother you is popup a self-destructing dialog when the program is run.

-D
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2567247
You might want to download BloodShed for C++ from download.com.

Search for "C compiler" in download.com and then choose the download BloodShed C++.

Hope it helps.
hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 15 total points
ID: 2567249
Read the above comment posted by me.

hongjun
0