Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I use CGI inside the IIS sever?

Posted on 2000-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible for me to use the IIS server to run the CGI program? Do I need to install any external component?
0
Comment
Question by:binary1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2564159
do you jsut mean any exe or perl script etc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2565590
Yes you can run CGI programs from IIS. in case you are using PERL, IIS comes with PERL bundled. But to make it work you have to add some configuration settings to the IIS server.

Are you using/Planning on using PERL??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ercis
ID: 2566305
binary1, you can also use binary executables as CGI on IIS, or even .BAT files ...
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:binary1
ID: 2567632
I plan to use the perl, can anyone tell me how can i run the excutable /binary file in the cgi-bin directory? how to config the iis server for running the cgi program?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 200 total points
ID: 2568070
all you have to do is set the directory that you want to exe in to execute rights from within the microsoft managment consolue or using pws managemnt thingie. DO NOT set that dir to write access as well, if you try mmc will warn you of security probs.
to do this select properties on the dir in question (cgi-bin if you like) and then selet execute on the directory tab. this can be at virtual dir level of a dir underneath this.

when yiou install activeperl it sets up the .pl link to the perl exe for you. if your not using activeperl or you installed active perl after iis then you need to go to mmc/default web site/ properties/home directory and then click on the configuration option. a window will appear with all of your exention mappings in. add one for .pl

extension - .pl
executaable - <DRIVE:>\<perl path>\perl.exe %s %s
method exclusions - PUT,DELETE

by doing this at the web site level these settings will stand for all virtual dirs unless you specify other wise.

if its a perl script you want to run then leave the .pl extension, put the script in the dir with exe rights and your off !!

IIS also supports the use of a perliis.dll mapping to a .plx extension. im not sure but i think this is microsofts awnser top mod_perl. dont quote me on this though as ive never had the need to use it...

because iis does the perl thing on the extension you don not need #! perl path at the beging of you script.  if you do it will be ignored ..

to run a standard .exe then the dir permissisions need to be execute

hope this is what you want ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trentpack
ID: 2573322
how about this:
Visit this site, add CGI extention to IIS recongised extentions:
Vistit
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Park/8312/perlis.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trentpack
ID: 2573325
You do need to install PERL, visit http://www.activestate.com

It's free.  You must then do the above.
0