[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Actions only.... :-(

Posted on 2000-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I create an agent to perform whatever task I require, the design pane only gives me the option of adding "Simple Actions", not formula's, script or java.  What can I do about this?  I want to create an agent that prints new mail if the subject is a certain word.  (Print, for example!)

Any help would be appreciated.

John.
0
Comment
Question by:Jaymol
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2564417
Thats because you have the Lotus Notes client.  You must install the Designer which is a seperate installation in R5.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 50 total points
ID: 2564420
Hi Jayol,

1. Hope you are the manager/designer for the database

Otherwise...

2. Check your Notes ID licence.

It might be a desktop one. With which you can do only simple actions.  Recertify the user id with a Lotus Notes Licence.  This should solve your problem.

Good Luck !

-Arun


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2564426
Hey Gus !

Look at the time that we have posted our comments.  Oops....By the time i composed my comment , you have posted yours !!!

;-)
Arun
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 2564429
Thanks.  You're right.  I've got Lotus Notes Desktop.  AAAHHH!!!!!  How anoying!

Thanks for your help.

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2564479
Hi Arun,

I guess so....anyway my mind is so R5 oriented that I think all ppl have R5 installed.

Cheers,
-Gus
0