Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl OwnerDraw Sample project

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I really need a fully functional sample project to play around with the OwnerDraw function of CListCtrl. Ive tried the coding from CodeGuru and it doenst seem to work...

I havent the feigntest idea why... the code fragments didn't quite explain how to play around with owner draw on a CListCtrl..

ive tried subclassing the CListCtrl but it still didn't work..

so a sample project would really help especially in Coloring individual rows/columns and playing around with the font...

I cannot use Custom Draw as it is not an option,


thanks.






0
Comment
Question by:load_o_crap
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
V_Bapat earned 450 total points
ID: 2564959
Try the rowlist sample in MSDN help.

I have modified this sample for row coloring. I can send you my project if you give me your email-id.

Vicky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 2565896
ownerdraw function will be work only with more than 1 column
0
 

Author Comment

by:load_o_crap
ID: 2567050
my email is at load_o_crap@hotmail.com

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:load_o_crap
ID: 2572020
Hey.. thanks for the sample project,
anyway.. i found out why my codes didn't work
its becoz i did declare my drawitem as virtual..

really annoying :) But thanks

i'll give u the points anyway
0