Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD Player does not work

Posted on 2000-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When trying to read the DVD, the blue screen comes up:
"Windows  -  A fatal exception 0E has occurred at 0028:C18AB55 in VXD DSOUND (03) +00000B95.  The current application will be terminated"  etc.

The DVD player was working fine in December, before the upgrade to Second Edition.

Dell worked with me to remove and re-install DVD player and Sound drivers.  No change.  They suggested that there may be something wrong with the Second Edition install.

0
Comment
Question by:zyng
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lightman
ID: 2564575
Try Reinstalling second addition!  Or look for a new driver for you DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyng
ID: 2564642
Elementary reply.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2564952
What DVD please?  Or is it Phillips Home Theater types for DVD?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2564966
This may, however, address your situation:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/5/34.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0


Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
If the following conditions exist, when you remove a DVD-ROM drive from a swappable-drive bay, your computer may stop responding (hang):

The "Auto insert notification" feature is enabled for the DVD-ROM drive.


The last media in the drive was inserted shortly after installing the drive in the drive bay.


Also, the media label for the DVD-ROM drive may be missing in Windows Explorer.



CAUSE
This problem occurs because DVD-ROM drive media insert and removal notification broadcasts are inhibited for approximately 30 seconds after the computer resumes from Standby, Suspend or Hibernation mode. This occurs because some drives need this amount of time to resume. This notification inhibition also applies when a DVD-ROM drive is swapped into a drive bay. Because of this, media inserted soon after drive swapping may not be properly detected. Under these conditions, the volume is not properly mounted, and the CD file system driver may be called after it has been unloaded (due to the drive removal), resulting in an invalid page fault error message, or a computer hang.



RESOLUTION
A supported fix that corrects this problem is now available from Microsoft, but it has not been fully regression tested and should be applied only to systems experiencing this specific problem.

To resolve this problem, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information on support costs, please go to the following address on the World Wide Web:


http://www.microsoft.com/support/supportnet/overview/overview.asp

The English version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:

   Date      Time   Version    Size    File name  Platform
   ------------------------------------------------------------------------
   12/03/99  04:47p 4.10.2184  31,931  CDVSD.VXD  Windows 98
   12/06/99  12:46p 4.10.2223  32,443  CDVSD.VXD  Windows 98 Second Edition

NOTE: If this product was already installed on your computer when you purchased it from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and you need this fix, please call the Pay Per Incident number listed on the above Web site. If you contact Microsoft to obtain this fix, and if it is determined that you only require the fix you requested, no fee will be charged. However, if you request additional technical support, and if your no-charge technical support period has expired, or if you are not eligible for standard no-charge technical support, you may be charged a non-refundable fee.

For more information about eligibility for no-charge technical support, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q154871 Determining If You Are Eligible for No-Charge Technical Support
To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:
After swapping the DVD-ROM drive into the drive bay, wait at least 30 seconds before you insert any media.


Disable the "Auto insert notification" feature of the DVD-ROM drive in Device Manager.


Close the Windows Explorer window before removing the DVD-ROM drive through our software.


Open a different drive by selecting a different drive letter in Windows Explorer before removing the drive from the drive bay.





STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2564976
This link has also proven helpful to troubleshoot CDR/DVD, etc. issues in Win98SE.

Asta

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/9/48.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Excerpt only from this link:  Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
This article describes how to troubleshoot problems with compact disc recordable (CD-R) and compact disc re-writable (CD-RW) drives in Windows 98 Second Edition.



MORE INFORMATION
Windows 98 Second Edition does not include protected-mode drivers for CD-R or CD-RW drives that support writing data to optical discs. Support for writing data to optical discs in Windows requires the installation of third-party software. To troubleshoot CD-R and CD-RW drives, you can use the same troubleshooting steps you would use for CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drives to resolve problems with reading a CD-ROM.




0
 

Author Comment

by:zyng
ID: 2565775
No help
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 400 total points
ID: 2566387
Zyng,
A shot in the dark.  Do you have the latest version of direct x?  I have done some research and it is a possibility since nothing has worked yet.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyng
ID: 2566624
YOU WIN!  
Just before reading your response, I did this and it fixed this problem.
---------------------------------

Dell said it was Microsoft.
Microsoft said it was Dell.
Dell then said it may be direct x (which is Microsoft)
I downloaded the newest version 7.0a and now my DVD works.

When updating to Windows 98 Second Edition, an update of direct x is also required.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2566742
Glad it worked for you.  
Have a nice day and enjoy the DVD.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2566807
Glad Glenn helped you.  WindowsUpdate, I always assume, is run to ensure that all current 'free' fixes and enhancements are applied.  So much for assumptions, happy Glenn thought to bring this up.

Asta
0