[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Opening Screen

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why does opening Windows 98 screen always say: "Getting ready to run Windows for the first time."

This started only after I upgraded to Windows 98 Second Edition.

0
Comment
Question by:zyng
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2564618
It supposed to since you've never run win98 SE before, eventhough you reinstall the same version of windows, you still get the that opening screen but once only.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mahno earned 150 total points
ID: 2564709
Hi zyng,

But in Ur root directory (C:\) exists file "logo.sys"? (may be hidden)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2564729
After you upgraded, did you register?  Does a right click on My Computer reflect the correct and current version of Windows as installed on your system AND that is is registered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyng
ID: 2566653
erase this file and a new one comes up next time without the comment
0