Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frames scroll

Posted on 2000-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i have this code...

<frameset rows="18,20,*"  frameborder="0" framespacing="0" border="0">

two frame src tags and then this final one....

<frame src="main.html" NAME="3" scrolling="yes" border="0" marginheight="0" fram
eborder="0" >

the problem is that sometimes the contents of "3" are too big for the browser and it will scroll but when the contents fit on the page i still get a space for a scroll bar (with no scroll bar in it)

can it be made so that the part on the right for a scroll bar will only appear when the user needs to scroll
                             
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:fire_fly
ID: 2564688
that space onthe right is an intrinsic part of IE, and cannot be removed.  If scrolling is set to no, it will never show a scroll-bar, but the space will always be there.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 200 total points
ID: 2564744
<frame src="main.html" NAME="3" scrolling="yes" border="0" marginheight="0" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" > 

xabi

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Assen
ID: 2565117
Hi paulwhelan,
The only way you can remove schroll bar for sure is to put scrolling="no".
You can try with scrolling="auto".
To put different scrolling parameters  is useful sometimes, for example if you have a frame for banner add it's ok to put scrolling="no".

good luck


0