Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DataSet Before Post event

Posted on 2000-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible to access the existing value of a field(ie the value before this pending post)within this event handler WITHOUT enabling cached updates?

If so, how?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dasmi
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2564753
what about the BeforePost event?

Zif.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2564991
If you directly modifying field, for example by TDBEdit, last field value became unavalable. You cannot access last field value by simply way. You can try extract it from database by another Query only :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2565004
Hmmm... I forget about.....
.... if you use IBX components, it possible.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2565011
listening . . .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kubeerja earned 200 total points
ID: 2566330
a simple way is to save it in a variable before Edit and check that value before post.

other wise you need to extract the value from the Active buffer of the DataSet then you can try this function

function TForm1.fDbiGetField(hTmpCur: hDBICur; FieldNo: Word): Variant;

var
  Props: CURProps;
  pFlds, pOldFlds: pFLDDesc;
  pRecBuf: pBYTE;
  FieldString: string;
  FieldINT16: Smallint;
  FieldINT32: Longint;
  FieldUINT16: Word;
  FieldFLOAT: Double;
  Blank: LongBool;
begin
  if (FieldNo < 1) then
    raise EDatabaseError.Create('Field number index is 1 based');

  Check(DbiGetCursorProps(hTmpCur, Props));
  pFlds := AllocMem(Props.iFields * sizeof(FLDDesc));
  pOldFlds := pFlds;

  pRecBuf := AllocMem(Props.iRecBufSize * sizeof(BYTE));
  try
    Check(DbiGetFieldDescs(hTmpCur, pFlds));
    Inc(pFlds, FieldNo - 1);
    Check(DbiGetRecord(hTmpCur, dbiNOLOCK, pRecBuf, nil));
    case pFlds.iFldType of
      fldDATE, fldTIME, fldTIMESTAMP, fldUNKNOWN, fldBLOB, fldBOOL, fldBCD:
        raise EDBEngineError.Create(DBIERR_NOTSUPPORTED);
      fldZSTRING:
      begin
        SetLength(FieldString, pFlds.iUnits1 + 1);

        Check(DbiGetField(hTmpCur, FieldNo, pRecBuf,
          pBYTE(PChar(FieldString)), Blank));
        SetLength(FieldString, StrLen(PChar(FieldString)));
        Result := FieldString;
      end;
      fldINT16:
      begin
        Check(DbiGetField(hTmpCur, FieldNo, pRecBuf, pBYTE(@FieldINT16),
          Blank));
        Result := FieldINT16;
      end;
      fldUINT16:
      begin
        Check(DbiGetField(hTmpCur, FieldNo, pRecBuf, pBYTE(@FieldUINT16),

          Blank));
        Result := FieldUINT16;
      end;
      fldFLOAT:
      begin
        Check(DbiGetField(hTmpCur, FieldNo, pRecBuf, pBYTE(@FieldFLOAT),
          Blank));
        Result := FieldFLOAT;
      end;
      fldINT32, fldUINT32:
      begin
        Check(DbiGetField(hTmpCur, FieldNo, pRecBuf, pBYTE(@FieldINT32),
          Blank));
        Result := FieldINT32;
      end;
    end;
  finally
    FreeMem(pOldFlds, Props.iFields * sizeof(FLDDesc));
    FreeMem(pRecBuf, Props.iRecBufSize * sizeof(BYTE));
  end;
end;

you can call it like this

Label4.Caption:=VarToStr(fDbiGetField(Table1.Handle,Table1.FieldByName('tname').Index + 1)) ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:dasmi
ID: 2566674
It works.

It is a solution which demonstrates a good knowledge of the underlying DB engine. What a great pity it is necessary to go to these lengths to simply get the existing field value(s).

Thank you very much for your prompt response with a fully working solution. I am impressed with the experts exchange service in general, and with kubeerja in particular.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
ID: 2566892
Thank you, :-)
0