Solved

new hd makes noises

Posted on 2000-02-28
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just put a 10G, 7200RPM WD disk
on my p133MHz.
it was working alright but sometimes
when i start the machine, i can hear
the disk is knocking at a steady beat
as if the heads are sweeping all the way accross the internal disks and banging at the end (at the spindle).

the disk has no bad sectors, and when it works ok- it works ok!

the same happend to me twice before,when
I put a 5.1G 5400rpm quantum on a pentium 100Mhz, maybe it is related to a new disk on a slow machine- but i need proofs for that.
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2565213
Drives do initialise at startup for a few seconds and when needed they recalibrate themselves.
Its more of a tick than a knock though.

How long does this knock occur for?


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2565402
This is not unusual unless it happens during normal operation.  Most drives have cycle they go through at powerup that is similar to what you describe. Generally it's to make sure the head can move through the entire range of motion and to run the head over a special area on the disk that has a cleaning function.

Some drives are just noisier about it than others.

As always, however, don't trust your data to any hard drive without a current backup.  Even on a perfectly good hard drive your data can be lost in an instant.  Power surge, virus, catastrophic head failure, flood, earthquake, you name it...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 2565427
BTW, since this is 10G and obviously relatively new, it's certainly equipped with SMART.  This is an error log kept by the drive itself and can be used as an early warning indicator of problems.  Windows doesn't poll this data but you can get software from the manufacturers web site to access this information.  For MAXTOR is called MAXDIAG but it's similar for others.

If there's some sort of startup problem, SMART will report it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2565694
Go to western digitals website.
Check to see if your drive is listed on their overlay list.

It is a small download file that flashes the controller on the drive.
I have a WD 4gb that was nosey when I install it new but the overlay corrected it,

Check the site
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scully12
ID: 2566776
My WD 10Gig drive started doing this about 2 months ago. Eventually it started doing it while I was in Windows and I was getting blue screens saying "disk write error". The drive eventually wouldn't run without making the sound and I sent it off to WD to repair or replace. However, I ran the WD Data Lifeguard Tools every so often and it always found errors on the drive. I was lucky enough to use disk copy though and recover the data. My recommendation would be to contact WD about it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ran1
ID: 2584505
If the HD is new and does not work properly take it back to your dealer while it's still under warranty and get a replacement. I would get a different brand to ensure that it did not come from the same batch.

If you play with it or take it apart you may void the warranty.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spaceflyer
ID: 4092434
Run Scandisk often to see if there's bad sectors, if you got already many of them then you should backup all your disk as quickly as possible...
As it's possible that hard disks can die in the early few months after you bought it, so be prepared if it happens...
If you got a warranty you can still replace it, remember that all hard disks dies sooner or later, usually between 4 and 6 years after you bought them!
So try to get one with a warranty of at least 3 years, 1 year isn't enough!

Remember that sometimes Scandisk don't find any bad sectors even if there is already many of them, Scandisk isn't perfect and don't succeed all the times...

Good luck :¬)

Spaceflyer
0