[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View total size of Exchange mailbox in Outlook97

Posted on 2000-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can I view the total size occupied of the mailbox from the Exchange Server directly in Outlook 97. Because or Exchange mailboxes are only limited to 20 Megs and are often full
0
Comment
Question by:Draak
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 2565210
Go to folder view
view-> folder
right click on outlook today or "username" mailbox
go to properties, the button on the right hand side says folder size... click and enjoy

Hope this helps
as always
Mr happy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Draak
ID: 2565341
When I choose View- Folder List and the right click on Mailbox - Username and choose properties there is no button that says folder size. All I see are three tabsheets with General - Permissions - Synchronization.

So what you propose is not good to me .

thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 2565936
When you right click on MailBox Username on the General tab there should be a button that says folder size.  If you click that it should tell you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:scroghan
ID: 2565940
Well, Kind4me wasn't totaly wrong... that works for Outlook 2000 (possibly 98 too, but I don't have a copy of that) There's no folder size button in Outlook 97 though. If I find a way to do it, I'll post it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Draak
ID: 2566156
Well, as scroghan wrote, there is no such button in the general tab in  Outlook 97. thanks for confirming and possibly looking for the answer.

Also upgrading to 98 or 2000 is not an option because this is a corporate product which is still being used by over 2000 employees and we have strict software policies.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scroghan earned 400 total points
ID: 2566457
Well, it's not directly in outlook, and I've never used it, but give this a shot... from Technet:

Install the StorStat utility from your Outlook or Office CD. This utility analyzes your server store (or any .pst or .ost file) and gives you complete statistics, including the number of items and folders and the size of your mail store.
To install the StorStat utility:
1. Copy the entire StorStat folder from the Outlook or Office CD to your hard disk.
2. Quit Outlook.
3. Click Start, and then click Run.
4. In the Open box, type: c:\storstat\storstat.exe_/email name

Hopefully that'll work for you...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Draak
ID: 2571605
It's not really what I hoped for. What I wanted is to view directly next to your mailbox what size it is.

But thanks anyway
0