Solved

Cleaning Up a VB Program

Posted on 2000-02-28
7
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have taken over a vb project that definitly needs sorting out. For example: the project itself contains loads a dbgrid.ocx, but I am almost certain that this file is no longer used. How do I check this and how do I safely perform some house cleaning. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:diek_nf
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lly
ID: 2565022
You can check if you have remove all the dbgrid.ocx component by going into Project..|Components.. on the menu bar, and de-selecting that component that you do not need.

If you can't remove it, then it means that it is still being used somewhere in your application.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lewy
ID: 2565200
There are some utilities to help find dead code and unused variables. I’ve used Project Analyzer (http://www.aivosto.com/vb.html).
I’ve found that it helps to completely rebuild the project. Be sure to use Option Explicit and use cut and past to move the code. It won’t take as long as you think and it will help you get familiar with the code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2565886
I have used the Project Analyzer mentioned by Lewy and it works very nicely for determining dead code, unused variables and other coding items.  Very nice indeed!
:>)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 2565988
Unfortunately my project is too big for the demo version of Project Analyzer to work and I am independent and I cannot afford $90.00 at the present time. I guess I'll have to clean up the project the old fashioned way, with the Illy's suggestion and hard work. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lewy
ID: 2566018
It may pay to buy it.

If number of hours to clean up * hourly pay - $90.00 is positive then BUY IT.

And you'll have the tool for other jobs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Lewy earned 100 total points
ID: 2566032
It may pay to buy it.

If number of hours to clean up * hourly pay - $90.00 is positive then BUY IT.

And you'll have the tool for other jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 2566398
Lewy and Everybody who Helped,
Common sense and logic, I love it. You and everyone else who suggested Project Analyzer are correct. Thank you.
Derrick
0