?
Solved

File List

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need a small routine to grab a file list in a know directory and check the size of each file.  If the size is greater than 0KB, flag an error.

This routine will check error file being generated by a compiler.

-Kevin

I'm sorry,  the code is for DOS based systems.  I don't need anything fancy.  I just need somthing like

do {
    handle = open ("\\debug\\*.err");  /* need to open multiple files */
    fs = filelength(handle);
    if (fs == 0) {
         error;
    }
while (/* still have files in directory*/);

No GUI can be used.  This executable will called from within a batch file.

-Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:kph1
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2565243
For what OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kph1
ID: 2565329
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2565547
Hi kph1,

If you call it from a batch file you could easily use batch command 'FOR', i.e.

FOR %i in ("\debug\*.err") do call MyCheckLength.exe %i

and make a application 'MyCheckLength.exe' which get's one filename and checks its size.

If you need to do it from a C program you should try to find something like _findfirst, _findnext and _findclose (cannot remember if these are the exact function names for DOS).

ZOPPO
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 2565810
char    TmpPath[256];
struct  find_t FileInfo;

strcpy(TmpPath,"\\debug\\*.err");
if (0==DOSFindFirstFile(TmpPath,_A_NORMAL|_A_HIDDEN|_A_SYSTEM,&FileInfo))
   {
   if (FileInfo.size==0) {Do error stuff}
      }
   while (0==DOSFindNextFile(&FileInfo))
         {
         if (FileInfo.size==0) {Do error stuff}
         }
   }
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2565823
Sorry 'bout that - get rid of the first right curly brace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kph1
ID: 2565877
Thank you.
0