Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to see the pc

Posted on 2000-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

l installed linux, and l am not able see the pc throuch Exceed , it is not
broadcating m/c name or ipaddress , hp m/c and sun are displaying
but not linux m/c

how can l configure samba.. in linux 6.1 (red hat linux)

0
Comment
Question by:bava
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2565483
Look at the file under /usr/doc/samba-2.0.3/examples/simple
and /usr/doc/samba-2.0.3/docs
This should give you a pretty good idea on where to start out.
Of course after editing this file you actually have to start samba by /usr/sbin/samba start and you should see an [OK] for both SMB and NMB services.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 2566422
Exceed is probably looking for an X diaplay manager.
To see the PC from Exceed make sure the display
manager is running.
If you're using Gnome it's gdm and if you're using
KDE it's kdm.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:stuehrk
ID: 2590546
Concerning the configuration of samba you should have a look at the following internet address:
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/samba/chapter/book/index.html

This should answer all questions about Samba... I think it's a good book.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:AbbasAhmed
ID: 2592294
The O'Rielly book is a good one. I wonder if you have tried out any of the web-based samba administration utilities like SWAT or Webmin.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aaryal earned 50 total points
ID: 2612849
first of all-- exceed doesn't need kdm , gdm or xdm running.
kdm, xdm are essentially part of the Xserver. exceed IS (or rather has) the Xserver. in fact, you don't even need ANY X software on linux to use exceed. you do need the X *APPS* that you want to run, to be installed on linux.

try launching "Xstart" in the exceed suit. put in just the ip address instead of the host name.

assuming that you want to have an Xsession:

the default "start method" when you start exceed is either rexec or rsh.
i haven't used either of 'em so i don't know much about it.

for linux, it's easiest to use 'telnet(tcp/ip)' because you probably have telnet server running (standard on most distros). besides, once you get it running with the telnet option, it's easy to reconfigure it to use RLOGIN or REXEC.

then click on 'settings/other' and check both show progress and show host reply. click on OK

then, where it says 'command' put in the full path of an X application. like 'startkde' if you want your favorite linux desktop on windows. or netscape or whatever.

then click on run! on the menu bar. and off ya go.

if you are running into problems, you'll see what it is because you clicked on show-progress/show-host-reply.

hope that helps you out.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:castleinfo
ID: 2650402
Yeah problem is that you DNS does not have a host name relating to the linux boxes IP address. Add the name to your DNS and hey presto.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bava
ID: 3265872
ok
0