Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting a column's datatype to autonumber

Posted on 2000-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have noticed that in Access RDBMS you are able to set the data-type of a column to autonumber which then automatically assigns a unique identifying number to each row. Is there an equivalent SQL command for a database such as mySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:ubya308
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rickbus101 earned 300 total points
ID: 2816682
Yes, it's the identity property with seed and increment values.

Here's the sql:

create table tablename
 (fieldname int identity (1, 10))

1 is the seed value and 10 is the increment value.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2816703
If you want other UniqueIdentifier as datatype (that 128 byte long GUID), you may assign the Default value of the column to NEWID()

create table tablename
 (fieldname uniqueidentifier DEFAULT NEWID())
0