Solved

MinSP's

Posted on 2000-02-28
18
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
using an ATX system with multimedia Keyboard "sleep" button works OK.  Using "wake" button results in the following error message
"Terminating thread due to stack overflow problem. A Vxd recently installed has consumed too much stack space. Increase the setting of MinSP's in system.ini or remove recently installed Vxd's.
There are currently 3 SP's allocated"

Can someone explain and point me in the correct direction to correct.
I cannot find the entry referred to in system.ini

No new hardware has been added though modem was uninstalled and reinstalled recently.

System is AMD K6-2 450, 64 Mb. 4.3Gb HDD running win98 ver. 1.

Modem is rockwell external.  
0
Comment
Question by:dacopel
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2565395
Start-run-MSCONFIG - lets you check all your start up files and uncheck easily to take start up items out of your boot section, run or load statements from INI files, etc.

Is your Windows system updated with fixes using WindowsUpdate?

Since you uninstalled/reinstalled modem; any other error messages?  Have you tried shutting down your system normally, leaving off a couple of minutes to remove all tsrs etc. from memory and then reboot holding CTRL to SAFE MODE?  I'd recommend that, following HW changes and strange results; since I've seen many strange things in Device Manager in Safe Mode, not detected in normal mode.  Any errors and/or duplicates, remove ALL occurrences prior to reboot and rediscovery; and that goes for ports as well.

Is your Motherboard/Bios a current one which supports advanced power management?  Is Power Management in your Bios turned off, and controlled within Windows?  Settings may help if still unresolved.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2565400
Have you also tried START-RUN-SFC to check your system files and replaced any problem/corrupted files using that application as well from your source CD/Disk?  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2565438
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q188/8/67.asp
Troubleshooting Windows 98 Startup Problems
---
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q82/7/10.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

 The following faults can occur in a Windows application, in Windows itself, or in a Windows device driver (for example, a video display driver).


Stack Fault (Interrupt 12)
Reasons for a stack fault are:

An instruction tries to access memory beyond the limits of the Stack segment (POP, PUSH, ENTER, LEAVE, or a stack relative access: MOV AX, [BP+6]).


Loading SS with a selector marked not present, but otherwise valid (shouldn't happen under Windows).


Stack faults are always fatal to the current application in Windows.

---
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q145/7/99.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

How to Troubleshoot Windows Internal Stack Overflow Errors
 



 


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2565444
Meant to include this information from the last link, in case you're also having trouble accessing data online:

This article lists steps to help you troubleshoot problems with stack overflow errors in Windows.



MORE INFORMATION
Stacks are reserved memory that programs use for processing hardware events. A stack overflow occurs when there is not enough space in memory to run the hardware interrupt routines. Changing the "STACKS=" line in the Config.sys file, eliminating terminate-and-stay-resident program (TSRs), and eliminating hardware conflicts are all possible corrections for this problem.

When Windows delivers an error message related to an internal stack overflow, it is because there is not enough space in memory either set aside or available to handle the calls being made to the system hardware. There are several things to consider when troubleshooting this problem:


The startup file Config.sys may not be properly configured for the Windows installation. Try the following values: STACKS=64,512 ;(this is the maximum allowed) FILES=60 BUFFERS=40 If you are using the dual-boot capabilities of Windows, the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files may not contain the correct configuration to run Windows. When you are dual-booting between Windows 3.x and Windows, these files may not have been renamed back to Config.dos and Autoexec.dos. Examine the Config.sys file to determine if files such as Himem.sys or Emm386.exe are being loaded from a folder other than the Windows folder. If so, boot Windows using the Safe Mode Command Prompt Only option. Rename the Config.sys file to Config.dos and the Autoexec.bat file to Autoexec.dos and the restart the computer.


Some TSRs may be interfering with Windows. Disable any non-boot device drivers in the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files. If you are installing from Windows 3.x and getting a stack overflow error, check the Win.ini and System.ini files for non-Windows-based programs or drivers loading.


There may be an incompatible hardware configuration. Check the port and IRQ settings of the network card, sound card, and modem. Make sure that there are no COM2/COM4 or COM1/COM3 conflicts and that no devices are sharing IRQs. Disable or remove conflicting devices.


The computer may need a BIOS upgrade. Check the BIOS version and contact the manufacturer of your computer for information about a BIOS upgrade.


For additional information, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q82318 Stack Overflow Can Cause Windows to Hang


Sure hope this helps you.

Asta

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2565580
Did you try increasing the MinSp line in the system.ini file as requested. This should solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 2567728
dacopel,

Cause of the error message:
======
This error can occur when Windows 98 encounters an internal overflow of the stacks used by 32-bit Windows device drivers. Please note that this is not related to the "Stacks=" line in the Config.sys file, which is used for 16-bit MS-DOS device drivers.

Stack overflow conditions are indicative of errors in the device driver. Device drivers are allocated 4 kilobytes (one page) of space to be used as a stack. If the device driver uses more than 4 kilobytes of memory, a stack overflow condition occurs.

Windows 98 sets aside a number of extra memory pages (spare stack pages) to be used temporarily to prevent a system "crash" due to a stack overflow condition. When the stack overflow condition has passed, Windows 98 reclaims the temporary page.

If Windows 98 detects that it has run out of spare stack pages, the warning message stated above is displayed. Windows 98 continues to operate normally unless a device driver encounters a stack overflow condition when there are no free spare stack pages.

Resolutions: -
=============
Go to start-run, type "sysedit" without the quotation mark and OK to open the System Configuration Editor. Select the system.ini window.

Go to the section and add the following line to the [386Enh] section of the System.ini file.

[386Enh]
MinSPs=12

Save the system.ini. Exit the System Configuration Editor and restart the computer.
   
If the problem persists, increase the number of spare stack pages in increments
of 4 (for example, 8, 12, 16).
NOTE: Each spare stack page requires 4 kilobytes of memory.
There should never be an odd number. It should be in increments of "4" as noted!!!

pslh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2570331
Any good news for us, Dacopel?  

I thought my "early bird" comments and links would answer your question, which is now locked with an 'answer' pending your next action.  Most hopeful of a good outcome and listening further.

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2571549
dacopel, if you have any queries, just let me know and please advise how you made it out.   TIA   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 2571803
Thanks to everyone who has responded, unfortunatelu the machine in question is not available to me today. I will check out within the next week and respond then.

dacopel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2571825
Not a problem, dacopel! Just take your time.     pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 2591644
thanks to all system now ok
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2592083
Great news, glad to have been of some help along the way.
Best wishes,
Asta
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2592226
I ws wondering why I didn't get any credit for the answer, since my comment about the MinSp line was posted a full day before pslh ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2592301
SysExpert, View the error message, it itself has advised the resolution is to increase the MinSP's in system.ini.

"Terminating thread due to stack overflow problem. A Vxd recently installed has consumed too much stack space. Increase the setting of MinSP's in system.ini or remove recently installed Vxd's.
There are currently 3 SP's allocated"

View your comment:
<<Did you try increasing the MinSp line in the system.ini file as requested. This should solve the problem.>>

Have you suggested any method for dacopel how to do it??? You've just repeat the error message one day before my post. Should you be credited???

If I would like to share the points on this question, I'd like to share it with Dew_associate/Dennis and Microsoft!!!!

pslh

--------
BTW, Thanks very much.   pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2592314
dacopel, <should be> BTW, thanks very much.   pslh

0
 

Author Comment

by:dacopel
ID: 2595267
in my original question I requested an explanation of the problem as well as the fix. The clearest explanation was from pslh (though others did help).  For the clearest most comprehensive explanation and fix the points go to pslh, however many thanks to all who responded

Dacopel

what is "BTW"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2595286
Dacopel, BTW=Back to word. Thanks cordially for your latest comment.      ;)  pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wwli
ID: 3526113
I have seen this message occur on a system immediately after it was upgraded to Internet Explorer 5.01 (SP1) (IE version 5.00.31105.0106IC)and to the Excel 2000 and PowerPoint 2000 SR-1 HTML Script Vulnerability Update from the officeupdate.microsoft.com site (As prerequisite, you must have installed Office 2000 SR-1.) Running sfc.exe revealed no corrupted system files.  MinSPs=6 was the default on the system (no explicit entry in system.ini.)
0