[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recordcount EOF MoveLast

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have some code(vb 6) to test the recordcount, below the =====.

It works sometimes but after I delete all records from the table it retains the old recordcount. Also how would I use EOF or BOF(I've been playing with it unsuccessfully for about 2 days.( an example would definitly keep me from a meltdown)

====================================

Private Sub Test_Interactions()

    Dim chk_num As Integer
    chk_num = 0
    Set db_chk = OpenDatabase("c:\Database\Porkchop.mdb")
    Set rs_chk = db_chk.OpenRecordset("Snausage_Table")
   
    chk_num = rs_chk.RecordCount
       
    If chk_num = 0 Then
        num_ClientInteractions = 1
    Else

         rs_chk.MoveLast
         'rs_chk.EOF 'Why DOESN'T THIS WORK
         chk_num = rs_chk.RecordCount
         num_ClientInteractions = chk_num + 1

    End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:diek_nf
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dosyl
ID: 2565382
When you delete you should to do a .MovePrevious.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 150 total points
ID: 2565409
You need to close the recordset and database at some point.

Also

            Private Sub Test_Interactions()

                       Dim chk_num As Integer
                       chk_num = 0
                       Set db_chk = OpenDatabase("c:\Database\Porkchop.mdb")
                       Set rs_chk = db_chk.OpenRecordset("Snausage_Table",dbopenDynaset)
                       
                   rs_chk.movelast      
                       chk_num = rs_chk.RecordCount
                  rs_chk.movefirst

                   if rs_chk.eof = True and rs_chk.bof = True then
                        msgbox "Empty file"
                  endif
                                       
                       If chk_num = 0 Then
                           num_ClientInteractions = 1
                       Else

                            rs_chk.MoveLast
                            msgbox rs_chk.EOF
                            chk_num = rs_chk.RecordCount
                            num_ClientInteractions = chk_num + 1

                       End If


                   End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 2565478
deighton,
Could you please expand a little on EOF and BOF. I understand that they stand for end of file and beginning of file. Do I have to use eof with bof, will it work with no records. I truly appreciate your help. Thank you. This help exchange is the best supported and most helpful faq I have come across.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2565512
The EOF property is a boolean indicating if you are placed on the record past the last real record.

Your code should look like this:
Private Sub Test_Interactions()

    Dim chk_num As Integer
    chk_num = 0
    Set db_chk = OpenDatabase("c:\Database\Porkchop.mdb")
    Set rs_chk = db_chk.OpenRecordset("Snausage_Table")
   
    chk_num = rs_chk.RecordCount
         
    If chk_num = 0 Then
        num_ClientInteractions = 1
    Else

         rs_chk.MoveLast
         if not (rs_chk.BOF and rs_chk.EOF ) then
            chk_num = rs_chk.RecordCount
         else
             chk_num = 0
         endif
         num_ClientInteractions = chk_num + 1

    End If
End Sub
0