Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't creat ActiveX - Error 429

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Running an application using Data Environment Designer - is causing the Error 429.

My Form Load procedure :

Private Sub Form_Load()
    DataEnvironment1.rsCommand1.Open
    Text1.Text = DataEnvironment1.rsCommand1!Data
    DataEnvironment1.rsCommand1.Close
End Sub

My Data Enviroment Connection String :

Provider : Microsoft JET 4.0 OLE DB Provider
Data Source : W:\Sistemas\Cin\ANEXOS\Pop-up.mdb
Mode : Read/Write/Share Deny None

My Command String :

Data Base Object : Table
Object Name : Fly
Advanced : Record Source Returning is on

The question is : Why in particular machines it doesn't work.

I'd tested in Pentium II Machines and it's ok, but in Pentium using a low amount memory available - it's returning Error - 429


0
Comment
Question by:mvianna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 2565587
MDAC_TYP probably hasn't been installed on these machines, Jet 4.0 provider is only in MDAC 2.1, if this has not been installed then it will not work. I would guess that you haven't created in installation package and are just running the exe on these machines. If you use the P&D wizard to create a setup package and then apply this to the machines, MDAC_TYP will be installed and it should then run ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvianna
ID: 2565707
I have installed using the P&D. I've tried also DCOM to know exactly if it was running and connecting remotely.

In some machines, the MDCA_TYP simple is bypassed and in others not. But they continuing not running OK.

Could I use some other JET ?

Here, you can see my Setup.lst code :

[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=Install
SetupText=Copying Files, please stand by.
CabFile=Pop-up.CAB
Spawn=Setup1.exe
Uninstal=st6unst.exe
TmpDir=msftqws.pdw
Cabs=1

[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,101888,6.0.84.50
File2=@COMCAT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/31/98 12:00:00 AM,22288,4.71.1460.1
File3=@MSVCRT40.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,2/8/99 12:00:00 AM,326656,4.22.0.0
File4=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,17920,2.40.4275.1
File5=@ASYCFILT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,147728,2.40.4275.1
File6=@OLEPRO32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,164112,5.0.4275.1
File7=@OLEAUT32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,598288,2.40.4275.1
File8=@MSVBVM60.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/10/99 12:00:00 AM,1384448,6.0.84.95

[IconGroups]
Group0=Compras - Fly Control
PrivateGroup0=True
Parent0=$(Programs)

[Compras - Fly Control]
Icon1="Pop-up.exe"
Title1=Compras - Fly Control
StartIn1=$(AppPath)

[Setup]
Title=Compras - Fly Control
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\FlyControl
AppExe=Pop-up.exe
AppToUninstall=Pop-up.exe

[Setup1 Files]
File1=@MDAC_TYP.EXE,$(AppPath),,$(Shared),3/18/99 12:00:00 AM,6492488,21.1.3711.11
File2=@MSDATLST.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12:00:00 AM,232456,6.0.84.18
File3=@MSCOMCT2.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12:00:00 AM,645616,6.0.84.18
File4=@MSCAL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/26/98 12:00:00 AM,89600,8.0.0.5007
File5=@MSSTDFMT.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,118784,6.0.84.50
File6=@MSHFLXGD.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12:00:00 AM,438800,6.0.84.18
File7=@MSCOMCTL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/13/99 12:00:00 AM,1064456,6.0.84.98
File8=@VB5DB.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,89360,6.0.81.69
File9=@MSREPL35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/13/99 12:00:00 AM,415504,3.51.2404.0
File10=@MSRD2X35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,4/24/98 12:00:00 AM,252176,3.51.623.0
File11=@EXPSRV.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/14/99 12:00:00 AM,379152,6.0.0.8269
File12=@VBAJET32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,11/5/98 9:21:16 AM,30992,6.0.1.8268
File13=@MSJINT35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/24/98 12:00:00 AM,123664,3.51.623.0
File14=@MSJTER35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/24/98 12:00:00 AM,24848,3.51.623.0
File15=@MSJET35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,4/13/99 12:00:00 AM,1046288,3.51.2723.0
File16=@DAO350.DLL,$(MSDAOPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),4/27/98 12:00:00 AM,570128,3.51.1608.0
File17=@MSBIND.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,77824,6.0.84.50
File18=@MSADO20.TLB,$(WinSysPath),$(TLBRegister),$(Shared),1/18/99 12:00:00 AM,48528,0.0.0.0
File19=@MSDERUN.DLL,$(CommonFiles)\designer,$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,136704,6.0.84.50
File20=@Pop-up.exe,$(AppPath),,,2/4/00 10:28:22 AM,65536,1.0.0.0

and My Setup.DEP code :
[Version]
Version=1.0.0.0

[Pop-up.exe <0009>]
Dest=$(AppPath)
Date=03/02/2000
Time=17:24
Version=1.0.0.0
CABFilename=Pop-up.CAB
CABINFFile=Pop-up.INF
Uses1=MSVBVM60.DLL
Uses2=OLEAUT32.DLL
Uses3=OLEPRO32.DLL
Uses4=ASYCFILT.DLL
Uses5=STDOLE2.TLB
Uses6=COMCAT.DLL
Uses7=MSDERUN.DLL
Uses8=MSADO20.TLB
Uses9=MSBIND.DLL
Uses10=DAO350.DLL
Uses11=MSCOMCTL.OCX
Uses12=MSHFLXGD.OCX
Uses13=MSCAL.OCX
Uses14=MSCOMCT2.OCX
Uses15=MSDATLST.OCX

[MSADO20.TLB <0009>]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Date=18/01/1999
Time=00:00
Version=0.0.0.0

; Dependency file for setup wizards.

[Version]
Version=6.0.84.18

; Dependencies for MSComCt2.ocx

; Default Dependencies ----------------------------------------------

[MSComCt2.ocx]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Version=6.0.84.18
Uses1=ComCat.dll
Uses2=
CABFileName=MSComCt2.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABINFFile=MSComCt2.inf

[ComCat.dll]
Dest=$(WinSysPathSysFile)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Uses1=


0
 

Author Comment

by:mvianna
ID: 2566004
I have installed using the P&D. I've tried also DCOM to know exactly if it was running and connecting remotely.

In some machines, the MDCA_TYP simple is bypassed and in others not. But they continuing not running OK.

Could I use some other JET ?

Here, you can see my Setup.lst code :

[Bootstrap]
SetupTitle=Install
SetupText=Copying Files, please stand by.
CabFile=Pop-up.CAB
Spawn=Setup1.exe
Uninstal=st6unst.exe
TmpDir=msftqws.pdw
Cabs=1

[Bootstrap Files]
File1=@VB6STKIT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,101888,6.0.84.50
File2=@COMCAT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/31/98 12:00:00 AM,22288,4.71.1460.1
File3=@MSVCRT40.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,2/8/99 12:00:00 AM,326656,4.22.0.0
File4=@STDOLE2.TLB,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(TLBRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,17920,2.40.4275.1
File5=@ASYCFILT.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,147728,2.40.4275.1
File6=@OLEPRO32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,164112,5.0.4275.1
File7=@OLEAUT32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,3/8/99 12:02:26 PM,598288,2.40.4275.1
File8=@MSVBVM60.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,5/10/99 12:00:00 AM,1384448,6.0.84.95

[IconGroups]
Group0=Compras - Fly Control
PrivateGroup0=True
Parent0=$(Programs)

[Compras - Fly Control]
Icon1="Pop-up.exe"
Title1=Compras - Fly Control
StartIn1=$(AppPath)

[Setup]
Title=Compras - Fly Control
DefaultDir=$(ProgramFiles)\FlyControl
AppExe=Pop-up.exe
AppToUninstall=Pop-up.exe

[Setup1 Files]
File1=@MDAC_TYP.EXE,$(AppPath),,$(Shared),3/18/99 12:00:00 AM,6492488,21.1.3711.11
File2=@MSDATLST.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12:00:00 AM,232456,6.0.84.18
File3=@MSCOMCT2.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12:00:00 AM,645616,6.0.84.18
File4=@MSCAL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),6/26/98 12:00:00 AM,89600,8.0.0.5007
File5=@MSSTDFMT.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,118784,6.0.84.50
File6=@MSHFLXGD.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/7/99 12:00:00 AM,438800,6.0.84.18
File7=@MSCOMCTL.OCX,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),5/13/99 12:00:00 AM,1064456,6.0.84.98
File8=@VB5DB.DLL,$(WinSysPath),,$(Shared),6/18/98 12:00:00 AM,89360,6.0.81.69
File9=@MSREPL35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/13/99 12:00:00 AM,415504,3.51.2404.0
File10=@MSRD2X35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,4/24/98 12:00:00 AM,252176,3.51.623.0
File11=@EXPSRV.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/14/99 12:00:00 AM,379152,6.0.0.8269
File12=@VBAJET32.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,11/5/98 9:21:16 AM,30992,6.0.1.8268
File13=@MSJINT35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/24/98 12:00:00 AM,123664,3.51.623.0
File14=@MSJTER35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),,,4/24/98 12:00:00 AM,24848,3.51.623.0
File15=@MSJET35.DLL,$(WinSysPathSysFile),$(DLLSelfRegister),,4/13/99 12:00:00 AM,1046288,3.51.2723.0
File16=@DAO350.DLL,$(MSDAOPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),4/27/98 12:00:00 AM,570128,3.51.1608.0
File17=@MSBIND.DLL,$(WinSysPath),$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,77824,6.0.84.50
File18=@MSADO20.TLB,$(WinSysPath),$(TLBRegister),$(Shared),1/18/99 12:00:00 AM,48528,0.0.0.0
File19=@MSDERUN.DLL,$(CommonFiles)\designer,$(DLLSelfRegister),$(Shared),3/26/99 12:00:00 AM,136704,6.0.84.50
File20=@Pop-up.exe,$(AppPath),,,2/4/00 10:28:22 AM,65536,1.0.0.0

and My Setup.DEP code :
[Version]
Version=1.0.0.0

[Pop-up.exe <0009>]
Dest=$(AppPath)
Date=03/02/2000
Time=17:24
Version=1.0.0.0
CABFilename=Pop-up.CAB
CABINFFile=Pop-up.INF
Uses1=MSVBVM60.DLL
Uses2=OLEAUT32.DLL
Uses3=OLEPRO32.DLL
Uses4=ASYCFILT.DLL
Uses5=STDOLE2.TLB
Uses6=COMCAT.DLL
Uses7=MSDERUN.DLL
Uses8=MSADO20.TLB
Uses9=MSBIND.DLL
Uses10=DAO350.DLL
Uses11=MSCOMCTL.OCX
Uses12=MSHFLXGD.OCX
Uses13=MSCAL.OCX
Uses14=MSCOMCT2.OCX
Uses15=MSDATLST.OCX

[MSADO20.TLB <0009>]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Date=18/01/1999
Time=00:00
Version=0.0.0.0

; Dependency file for setup wizards.

[Version]
Version=6.0.84.18

; Dependencies for MSComCt2.ocx

; Default Dependencies ----------------------------------------------

[MSComCt2.ocx]
Dest=$(WinSysPath)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Version=6.0.84.18
Uses1=ComCat.dll
Uses2=
CABFileName=MSComCt2.cab
CABDefaultURL=http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6
CABINFFile=MSComCt2.inf

[ComCat.dll]
Dest=$(WinSysPathSysFile)
Register=$(DLLSelfRegister)
Uses1=


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanc earned 400 total points
ID: 2580980
mvianna

Why don't you try to download the latest version of MDAC_TYP 2.5 from MS and install it all over again.

Hope this helps

Ivanc
0