Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIS

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
how does NIS master server know who is it child (which means how does NIS master server know who is its client)? I know we can do it from client side, I am asking how do we know/find from NIS master server, like any command or file?
0
Comment
Question by:wsng022200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2565768
I don't think a NIS server keeps any state information (except internally) about the clients. I suppose you could use lsof (ftp://vic.cc.purdue.edu/pub/tools/unix/lsof/) to examine the open connections an see who the NIS server is talking to.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2574688
There's the brute force way of checking:

for h in `cat list_of_potential_clients`
do
  echo $h >> client_list
  remsh $h ypwhich >> client_list
done

I've used a (more refined) version of this in the past to see which clients are bound to a master & which to a slave server when I suspected the master wasn't doing it's fair share of the work. I'll dig the example out if you're interested.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bchill
ID: 2583674
consider using /var/yp/securenets (supported in newer implementations
of NIS) to control access. It can be done by subnet or IP address. If
you do it by IP address, it will sort of 'force you' to keep a list.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bchill earned 60 total points
ID: 2583675
The definitive answer to this is that ypserv doesn't make
that information available. Use one of the methods in
the comments to achieve the results you are looking for.
0