Solved

"Yes I Can Run My Business" written Access 97

Posted on 2000-02-28
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
This is probably an odd question for this forum but just in case I need help.  Has anyone here ever done any work with, or heard of, an accounting program written in MS Access 97 (and 2000) called "Yes I Can Run My Business" by Database Creations?  I am modifying their program and adding a module or two.  I'm also a new (very new) developer in Access.  I'm finding it harder to look at someone else's development and weaving my creations into it verses starting from scratch.  If there is anyone who's worked with this application and has pointer's, suggestions, etc. please let me know.  Even if you don't have suggestions let me know if you're available for questions if you know this application.  I could then direct my questions to you.  I of course will award more points as I have questions.  I just assigned 10 here to at least try to be fair for the effort of typing a response to this non-specific question.  I hope I'm doing right?  I have found this site to be an excellent excellent site for help and I don't want to do anything to degrade that or insult anyone.
Thanks,
Joe Boyd
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BrianWren
Comment Utility
Be absolutely sure to back up the original, in case you break it really good....

What you are doing is a good way to learn.  If you have specific question on what a particular function or line of code does, be sure to come to this forum;  we like to help.

Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomk120999
Comment Utility
JoeBoyd, a hearty "Amen!" to Brian's response.
good luck as usual...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
paasky earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Hello JoeBoyd,

You've bought a full developer version of "Yes I Can Run My Business". I have had demo version of that application a year or two ago when I was looking for Accounting program for my friend's company.

Like Brian said, we are here to help you.

The software home site is http://www.caryp.com/ (check here for more information about the program, experts)

Regards,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CareyMBilyeu
Comment Utility
Cary Prague developed "Yes I Can Run My Business" and as you are probably aware, (since you bought his product) is one of the friendliest people to work with. I would strongly suggest that is you need some additional help with his product, try giving him a shout and see if there is anything he can do for you. I do not know what version that you bought (Single User, Multi User or Royalty Free Develop), however I do know that the product is a stand up product and that Cary can help you with any real problems that you run into. You can reach Cary @ 860 644-5891 or 800-277-3117.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your comments.  That's what I like about this site, people are very helpful, know what they are talking about, and friendly.

I have the multi-user Royalty Free Developer version.  I also purchased some products from FMS (Analyzer, etc.) and Speed Ferret.
Thanks again everyone,
Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeBoyd
Comment Utility
Thanks paasky's.  I appreciate your quick response.  I know this was only 10 pts, but I think you can see why at this point. I will have specific questions, in fact, I just posted one.  Your response was one of the quick responses and in conjunction with your response being friendly (thanks - not to imply the other's weren't, they were, and thanks also to the rest of you) and having said you actually had a demo of the product,  thus I selected your response.
Thanks again everyone.
Joe Boyd
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
Comment Utility
JoeBoyd, thank you. We'll look forward for your questions.

Best regards,
Paasky
0