Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing only half of page

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Is there any way to print only half of a page or only certain parts of it.
I want to print some jokes from a certain pages and i want tp print the joke only and not the advertising
0
Comment
Question by:moose8deer
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scroghan earned 200 total points
ID: 2565975
Are you talking about a webpage? As far as I know, there's no way to print specific portions of a webpage. If the joke is all text, the easiest thing to to would be copy and paste the text into wordpad and print it from there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2566000
Moose,
This works on mine, you can try it.

Highlight the text you want printed
right click the mouse
print
check the selection button and print


Hope it works

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566037
use a screen capture utility like Snagit to capture the things you want to print.

You can get Snagit at www.download.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:moose8deer
ID: 2566085
Thanks scrogham Idid the copy and paste the text i wanted and it worked fine.
0