Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shift for a hash?

Posted on 2000-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to go through my hash
value for value but with foreach (%hash) $_ becomes a value then a key string then a value etc..


Is there a function for a hash which does the same as shift for an array?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stapman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobWMartin
ID: 2565773
Use this:

foreach (keys %hash)

then

$_ is the key to the hash, and, of course, $hash{$_} is the value.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobWMartin earned 200 total points
ID: 2565778
I guess I should explain.  The keys function returns an array containing only the key of each hash entry.

For details:

perldoc -f keys


Rob
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2566388
#or
while( ($key,$value) = each %hash ){
    print "hash{$key} = $value\n";
}

#also, values %hash returns an array containing only the value of each hash entry
#(the same as @hash{keys %hash})
0