Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive woes

Posted on 2000-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Intel P233 and wanted to upgrade the harddrive to a 20 gig EIDE. I have a 3 gig as of now but am planning on selling it. The problem I have now is when i installed the new harddrive I configured it so It will be the only harddrive on the system. I set the jumpers on the back just like it states and plugged everything in like it should be. It only reads the new drive as 2ndary Master and wont recognize it as Primary master. I set the jumpers differently and still come up with the same thing. It will not recognize the drive as primary master. Can you help me? It is a Western Digital harddrive and i followed the maual just as it said but still cannot get it to work.
0
Comment
Question by:Bigripper1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RobWMartin earned 800 total points
ID: 2566125
Secondary master is on the secondary ide bus.  There are usually two places to plug into on the motherboard for IDE.  One is the primary the other is secondary.  You probably didn't plug into the same one that the old drive was on, which should be the primary.  The jumpers only have to do with whether the drive is master or slave, not primary or secondary.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2566603
RobW is probaly right
Follow your ribbon connector down to the motherboad. Pri and sec IDE are clearly marked on the MB make sure it is plugged into Pri.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigripper1
ID: 2567298
thank you. I guess i had a brain cramp because i knew that I just forgot about it. Thank you very much.
0