Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win98/2 maint wizard

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Irecently got a new pc with win 98/2nd edition.& I removed some programs I didnt want or use(ie: int explorer,outlook,msnint set up etc...)& now when I try to run maint wizard it gets to scandisk & cant complete & disc defrag will get to about 10% & give message drives content has changed:restarting.& it will never finish or get passed this point.So do you know what I screwed up & how to fix it?plz!  
0
Comment
Question by:Suade6
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 300 total points
ID: 2566174
you need to disable any screen savers or virus software that may be running
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2566177
Suade6

Try starting in safe mode and run scan disk and defrag. It is probably something that is running in the enviornment like virus protection software.  Let us know if this works.  I do not think it is because you uninstalled anything.

Hope it helps

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2566179
1cell,
We answered at the same time, sorry if I stepped on your toes.

Glenn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566184
no problem, happens a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Suade6
ID: 2568253
thx for  the very quick replies, wish I COULD GIVE EVERYONE POINTS."but" & ya know what I stopped stressin & goofed off 4 awhile.  Then did like some answers & just turn off everything still run(ie:zips,boosts,vir scan,even task sched.)& BANG IT WORKED!!! So.... anyway THANKS alot to all who responded!!  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569458
glad we could help
0