Solved

ODBS on AS400 for DB2/400 database.

Posted on 2000-02-28
10
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
As part of our project, a VB6 application from Oracle/UNIX setup has to update data in DB2/400 on AS/400.
I would like to know :
Is it possible to have an ODBC connection to DB2/400 ?
Where I can get the driver and how to do the configuration?

Please reply in detail, Thanks in advance.

Additional information on the question :

Yes, I am using VB application from Windows NT workstation. Please reply in detail about 'client access'. Can I download it from Internet ?

Coming to the use, currently my workstation is Windows NT and I am accessing Oracle on AIX with 'NEON Client' ODBC drivers.

Now I want to access DB2/400 on AS/400 system. To access this database, I want to use ODBC driver.

By chance, Can I configure 'Neon Client' driver for DB2/400 database on AS/400 from my workstation?

Immediate help will be appreciated. Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:ajit11
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2566924
You can setup an odbc connection through Client Access ODBC 32 within Control Panel on your pc.  You can point that connection to any number of libraries or systems. I'm not sure what you mean by an ODBC connection to DB2/400?  Could you explain that a little more?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2566932
You can also reference Redbook DB2/400 Advanced Database Functions, pg. 3 and 296.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2572089
Set up the free part of the 'client access' into NT.
Now make a connection to the as/400 using client access, with a owner with enough rights.
using iis or any webserver (same owner as the client access owner) you can use Perl, or any server side language to talk with plain SQL to the as/400.
I would not know any way to use linux to talk to the as/400 in this way, unless you set up your own nt-server in between yet.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Joakim011300
ID: 2572419
What do you mean with "VB6 application from Oracle/UNIX setup"? Surelly you run your VB6 on a WinNT server or WS.

/Joakim
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajit11
ID: 2572832
Yes, I am using VB application from Windows NT workstation. Please reply in detail about 'client access'. Can I download it from Internet ?

Coming to the use, currently my workstation is Windows NT and I am accessing Oracle on AIX with 'NEON Client' ODBC drivers.

Now I want to access DB2/400 on AS/400 system. To access this database, I want to use ODBC driver.

By chance, Can I configure 'Neon Client' driver for DB2/400 database on AS/400 from my workstation?

Immediate help will be appreciated. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajit11
ID: 2572837
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lwent
ID: 2573055
Client Access is available through IBM and installed on your AS400 and your individual PCs.  It allows a "green screen" view along with a GUI navigational view of your AS400.  I don't know about "Neon Client".  Perhaps the documentation on that product would give you more information?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Joakim011300 earned 200 total points
ID: 2573354
It normally is available from www.as400.ibm.com/clientaccess/oledb/ but I just checked and it's not there anymore.
Get the most recent Client Access CD from a system administrator of the ASS/400 and install at least the OLE-DB provider from the CD. You will also have to install the "base" component.

This will allow you to install an OLE-DB DataSource (OLE-DB is the follow up to ODBC, as a programmer you will handle it the same way as ODBC).

It will give you access to:
- Database record level access to tables
- Database SQL statements and SQL stored procedures
- Data queues
- Programs
- CL commands

Also - check http://www.as400.ibm.com/clientaccess/oledb/ServicePacks.htm for ServicePacks. There are at least 2 available.

/Joakim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6401617
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.  Once a question is LOCKED with a Proposed Answer, few new experts will step in to help on that question, since the assumption is, you've been helped.  If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.
 
If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail, I'll respond as soon as possible.  As it stands today, you asked the question, got help and not one expert was awarded for the contribution(s) made.  Your response is needed.  I'll monitor through month end, and if you've not returned to complete this, we'll need to decide.  Expert input is welcome (as always) to determine the outcome here if the Asker does not respond.
 
Your response in finalizing this (and ALL) your question(s) is appreciated.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6890904
ZERO reponse to my request above;  therefore finalized today by EE Moderator.
0