?
Solved

availability tab, can't see appointment details

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I run exchange 5.5 and outlook98.
When I plan a meeting and invite others (also users on the same exchange server) when I view the availablity tab I do see there schedule. When I rightclick their apointments I most of the time see "busy" and sometimes see the apointment subject field. I can't find out how to set rights on those users to always have the subject field visible.
0
Comment
Question by:rvdb1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2566639
I believe it depends on the sensitivity the user has selected for the appointment and on the option they have chosen for the appointment (double-click any appointment on your calendar, you will see a drop-down box with "Show time as:" and several choices)

I might be wrong here, but I don't think you can change any settings.  It has to come from the individual user.  Or are you the Exchange server admin?

Wes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2570309
Are the appointments that you see as busy all marked private?

Have you got any calendar permissions or delegates set up firmwide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvdb1
ID: 2585654
Pylo: Appointments are not marked at private. I don't know how to set up calendar permisions firm wide. Granting permisions on my calander does not seem to have effect on th issue.
wesleystewart: The show time as has no effect. Logging in as the exchange server admin has no effect either?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2598408
If you open their calendar by doign open special folder or adding it as a mailbox can you see this items then when you are logged in as exchange server admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvdb1
ID: 2614205
pyleo: Yes, then you can see it and details
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmaio earned 600 total points
ID: 2646917
Individual users must set their calendar permissions for you to open them through File-Open-Other User's Folder and see the contents.  This will allow you to see the subject and "show time as" choice.  If when you are scheduling a meeting, you see the time blocked out and Busy, Free, Out of Office, Tentative then they have not set viewing permissions for you in their calendars properties.  Have them add you as a reviewer, that should take care of the problem.  You will be able to see the subject of the appointment within the context of setting up the meeting.  Let me know how it goes.  
0