Solved

SAPI download?

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Where can I download the M$ SAPI (Speech API) WITH SPEECH ENGINE (39mb) version 4.0a?

I have downloaded the API itself (without the speech engine) from the Microslop site but the larger file download (with speech engine) never completes (even to my cable modem).  I'm using the DTalk component.

Also, are there any better speech engines out there (must be SAPI compliant but I'm looking for one that uses more tags like "Angry" and "Gender=Female" etc).  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jsexton
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2566269
Hi jsexton,

your questiion came here too

http://www.microsoft.com/IIT/documentation/faq.htm

and interesting alternatives
http://www.o2a.com/SpeechDownload.htm

HTH:O)Bruintje

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 2566731
The M$ site doesn't tell where else I can get the download (it just says that it's large and may take awhile).

The other site has another speech engine, but I really need a free one (not a trial like they have).  Sorry, I should have mentioned that at first.

I guess what I'm really after is a free speech engine and/or an alternative download site for the Microsoft speech engine.  Surely someone has it on an FTP server or some download site.

Thx!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 50 total points
ID: 2566818
Hi
i used the o2a ones and was impressed with the ease of use but if you want a free one you'll have to use the ones from jedi:

ftp://delphi-jedi.org//api/sapi.zip

link to other jedi stuff:

http://www.delphi-jedi.org/Jedi:APILIBRARY:681531070

i never heard another free version for delphi.

Regards Barry
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2568570
Hi Barry, in England the Cover Disks (Pc format) has a special licence agreement which allows you to use Delphi 1 2 and 3 legally.... however the restrictions are:

You can not see the exes it compiles
You can not distribute the exes you make.... etc etc

and about a 50 page documentation to go with it :)

But yes.... 1 2 and 3, are free, with Major Restrictions....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2568575
ooops... sorry, Free version FOR delphi.... oh, i wondered why.... going for an eye test...... be back later...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsexton
ID: 2628472
I was really looking for just the speech engine, and I did finally find it on Microsoft's site (I had to start digging).  M$ has 3 free speech engines for their Speech API kit.  I grabbed them and it's working great (I'm using the DTalk components which are from the o2a site).

Thanks everybody!
0