Solved

Outlook style interface in Access 97

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to have an outlook style interface for an Access 97 app.  By this I mean the shortcut icons on the left with the main window on the right. The app would have 2-4 main forms and a few predetermined reports. Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:mfb022800
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wesleystewart earned 50 total points
ID: 2566271
You could put a tall, skinny form on the left with no border.  You could stick some images on it for buttons.  That much is easy.  Integrating the rest of the interface to make it "OutLookish" would require some creativity.

Another option might be one big form with a subform on it.  You can programatically change the sub-form depending on which button the user clicks.  If your app is simple (sounds like it is, with just a few forms and reports) this might work.

Another option is one big form with a tab control taking up most of the right side of the form.  You can display tabas based on which button the user pushed.  Essentially your app would then only have one form.  I have built one like that, and it works pretty good.

Otherwise, I think you're stuck with the boring old Access interface.  Best of luck!!

Wes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBExpert
ID: 2566309
Yes the form on the left will require a nice treeview control to be populated with your Outlook type navigational data.  

Sheridan offers a nice treeview control I like to use personally for that part.  The form on the right is going to be populated almost entirely by a great big LISTBOX or a series of listboxes which are kept in sync (whatever is selected in one is also selected on the others).

Don't forget to let us know how it turns out!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:VBExpert
ID: 2566318
Another thought is a good GRID control might also work well for the right hand bulk of the application.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phoat
ID: 2566869
i made something simialar to what your describing.. i used sheridans listbar activeX control along with a tabcontrol to change the forms... There is an easier way to do this by using a subform and then changing the source property of the subform when the icon is clicked...

I can't think of a way to do it tho without any activex controls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfb022800
ID: 2566936
Your first two ideas were the two that I thought of but wasn't sure of.  The idea of one form with buttons and multiple subforms seem the best approach, as least for me.  What I was hoping for was some outlook control.  But come to think of it the subform method is really like that.  The tab control I didn't think of, but I realize that it will wokr great for another project.  Thanks, Wes and to the others which responded!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2568702
Happy to help.

You might want to follow this up with another question about the controls mentioned in the comments by Phoat and VBExpert.

ActiveX controls don't get much discussion here in the Access topic.  I think there is a slight bias against using third-party (or even Microsoft) activex controls in mdb files among the experts that contribute to this topic.

Wes
0