Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard Work..(Misc)

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello,

When we press any key present in the keyboard, for ex(Enter key), it is echoed on the screen.  Is it possible to do the same work with any kind of code/functions prebuilt. If so, please help me. thanks

--gsbabu
0
Comment
Question by:gsbabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Binder
ID: 2566313
 Sorry, I don´t understand what you want to do. Do you
want to build a library of keyboard functions? What is your O.S.?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2566361
Standard C++ doesn't allow for this.  all input is echoed and line buffered (the user has to presse enter before your program gets the input.

But many compilers provide non-stnadard functions that will allow you to obtain input without line buffering and/or echoing.  So what compiler are you using?   You might try looking for a function called KeyPressed() and one called ReadKey(), which I beleive were used by Borland compilers for the Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsbabu
ID: 2566382
Hi

i am using gcc on solaris 2.6. more helps/suggesstions appreciated.

-gsbabu
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 260 total points
ID: 2566474
"Misc"?  I thought you said "Mac"

for unix, you want to use the curses library.  This is a library of functions for controling the keyboard input and display output.  It has features for performing input without echoing and without line buffering and features for controlling the display, like moving the cursor and hiding the cursor etc.

You will need to include the curses.h file and link to the curses.o (right extension?) library.  This is all documented in your man pages.

0