Solved

MS OrgChart insufficient memory error

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In Word and PowerPoint, whenever I try to "Insert Object, Microsoft Org Chart 2.0 object", I get an error "Can't start the application required to open this object" and then "There isn't enough memory to read MS Org Chart". The last error also happens if I run ORGCHART.EXE manually and try to open an existing OPX file.

This computer is a P2-400 with 128MB RAM and 6GB free space running Win98 (I upgraded to second edition with no change). The computer also does a full defrag everyday on schedule. It is running Microsoft and Novell networking clients, but this problem persists even in safe mode.

Office Setup always offers to "repair" the installation, but still gives the error. I've even done a full reinstall of Office with no results.
0
Comment
Question by:winbeartx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 75 total points
ID: 2566480
Hi winbeartx,

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q157/3/05.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Does mention a few problems, maybe you could use the solution

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 2568384
I had this problem and it turned out to be the number of fonts I had installed.  Remove some of the fonts you don't use until you have less than 200 installed - it should now work.

Strange, I know, but this was the advice from Microsoft!
0
 

Author Comment

by:winbeartx
ID: 2574456
Thanks, this did resolve that problem, I just have to deal with a very high-maintenance user that is now missing over 400 of his fonts. It is frustrating though that I searched Microsoft's KnowledgeBase on those keywords and didn't find this solution.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2575268
hmmmm....was the comment of cquinn answering your problem or the article that i gave you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:winbeartx
ID: 2575286
The KB article you pointed out said basically the same thing. Since I didn't have to cut back to 200-300 fonts (he still has around 500 fonts installed), I'm awarding you the answer for pointing me directly to a workable solution.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2575312
ah, ...well thanks and good luck!
0