Solved

advanced power management

Posted on 2000-02-28
18
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had my computer worked on.  When I got it back I can not get it to take my scanner.  It is a Hewlett Packard Scan-Jet 5100c.  It worked fine before but now it says to wait while it finishes but I don't have anything on.  On the advanced power management support it has a question mark and an exclamation point by it.It also tell me to put my Windows 98 back in the cd rom. I have done this over and over. It tells me there is no drive for it. I have done all I know to do and nothing works. I don't know if you can help but if you could I would appreciate it very much. If you don't know could you please tell me who could help me.
Thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:wilglotiba
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566591
OK to correct the APM problem

1)  remove APM from device manager
2)  reboot and enter CMOS setup
3)  in setup, look for power management setup
4)  enable APM but disable all subcomponents
5)  save changes and exit setup

this will reinstall APM support in Windows and should take care of the problems in device manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566593
let me know what problems exist afterwards and we'll deal with them one by one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2566599
try this, highlite the advanced power manag. and click remove, and the same on any other question marks or double entries in the device manager , then go to start /shutdown and hit restart in dos mode, then in dos mode type C:\scanreg/fix and then reboot ,
windows will redecover this and if prompted for win98 cd you will have to browse it to the win 98 dir on the cd , then if scanner doesn't work ,, reinstall the program that came with it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2566616
sorry 1cell your comment wasn't showing,,, wilglotiba ,diregard my comment,, your in good hands with 1cell
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2566906
To correct the APM problem. In step 2, 1cell said to reboot and enter CMOS. I do not know where or what CMOS is.  Please help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566941
when you reboot, you will see an instruction that says press F2 or del to enter setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2566971
Is reboot the same as restart?
Sorry I am so unknowledgeable about these kind of things.
Thanks for you patients.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2567019
OK, typed this all once and crashed.  I'll try again.

to clarify everything a bit, after removing APM from device mangler:

1)  click on start | shutdown | select restart and hit OK

2)  as the computer is restarting, you will see an instruction that says press F2 or del to enter setup ( might be another key ).  hit that key when prompted.

3)  In CMOS setup, look for Power Management Configuration, Power Management Setup, etc.  There might be a tab at the top which just says power but most likely, you will have to look under Advanced CMOS setup or Advanced Chipset Setup.   You will use your arrow keys to navigate these screens.

4)  When you find Power Management Setup, the first option will be APM, Advanced Power Management, or Power Saving Features.  Make sure that's enabled and everything below it is disabled.  You will change the settings by either A) highlighting the option to change and hitting enter to bring up a submenu to choose from or B) highlighting the option and hitting Page Up/Page Down or the +/- keys on the number keypad.  Some features will not let you disable them.  DOn't worry about them.

5)  Once you have APM enabled and all subcomponents disabled, hit F10 to exit and save changes.  If this does nothing, hit escape to get back to tha last screen and then F10.  If this does not work, there might be an Exit tab at the top.  Use your right arrow key to get there and choose Exit Saving Changes.

This should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2567276
OK did that but I still have a big x on the scanner.  In the device manager on
Other devices it has a question mark on it and the arm that come down from it has a ? and ! on them.  They say Hewlett packard on three of them and on the last on it says HP C5190A.
Hope there is still hope that you can help me with this problem.
Thank you so much for your time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2567310
OK, remove all instances of the scanner from device manager and reboot.  It should install just one and will probably prompt you for the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2567461
It ask for the windows 98 but it will not take it.  It come up that window was unable to locate a drive for this device.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2567472
OK, the scanner should have come with a disk.  remove the scanner from device manager and don't restart.  run the setup disk for the scanner.  that should install everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2567622
When I put the CD in for setup.  I went to the add new hardware wizard.  It says window found and installed the following plug and play devices:
Hewlett-Packard Scanjet 5100C
But it has a big yellow question mark in front of it.
I was just clicking on everything I could because I am getting tired. It say in one place that window has not installed a drive for this device.  
I went to start and opened the scanner and it said: Your scanner is currently being acessed by another application.  Please wait for the other application to finish or close it to allow Hp scan access.  Do you want ot run HP Scanner without the scanner. Yes or No. I don't know what else to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 75 total points
ID: 2567737
forget about the wizard.
remove the scanner from device My Computer, double click the CD-ROM drive, and double click the setup or install file.  This will install everything including the driver.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2567742
another option if you have Autorun feature enabled is to just insert the CD.  It should come up with a menu which has a choice for installing everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2569352
Thank you so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilglotiba
ID: 2569355
1cell you are the greatest.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569487
very glad I could help.  Everything is working fine now?
0