Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Voice into mic heard out speakers

Posted on 2000-02-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Soundblaster Live! Value sound card using Win98. Any sound picked up by my microphone is immediately heard out the speakers. How do I stop mic input going straight out my speakers?
0
Comment
Question by:dldpilcher
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:john3
ID: 2566701
go into your sound software and see if the mike is marked as muted. if it is not set it to muted. that should take care of it.

john
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 2566705
If you are hearing music and not recording, you can mute mic. When you are recording and if you don't want to hear it through the speakers, you can mute the volume control.  You can do this by double clicking on the speaker icon on your task bar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2570206
When you record with the mic the sound will come out of the speakers. Only way you can change it is to turn the volume down on the speakers or mute them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dldpilcher
ID: 2570388
Mic input should not be going straight out of my speakers. I should be able to talk into my microphone without hearing my own voice immediately coming out of my speakers witout having to turn them off. When I talk online it causes an "echo" effect. Why is my soundcard channeling my mic input directly out my speakers? How do I fix this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DontPanic
ID: 2570651
Where do you expect the sound to go??

I have worked with sound systems for many years, and what you describe is a result of using your sound card as a mixer. (That is how it was designed to work).  Whatever sound is inputted to the sound card, is outputted to the speakers:)

Phones are wired differently so that this does not happen.  

If you make sure that your microphone is not in front of your speekers, then the people receving your call should not have any problems hearing you, however, you will be stuck with hearing yourself.(Echo).

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 150 total points
ID: 2570667
When you have your mic turned on the sound will come out of your speakers, you will just have to turn the volume down on them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sanal
ID: 2572935
didpilcher,

since you rejected my answer, I have only one good answer with me now.  unplug your speakers from the socket.  

Rightnow there is no way to block the signal to speakers apart from the volume control and mute selection. If you can't do this now, you have to unplug either the mic or speaker as and when you require.

If you see the working of sound card, it can get input from either mic or line-in.  When the input comes into its built in amplifier it amplifies and send to the output.  The output can be a speaker, a headphone, etc.  I don't know whether the output section can understand, from which input the signal has come from.  I believe without modifications of current hardware of sound card, it is not able to write a software to control the way you ask.  Right now the volume control is the best way.  

I know, even if you reject the answer, you will be muting speaker or mic for this to happen

Thank you very much

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2573617
get a head set,much better for talking and hearing
0