Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Baldurs Gate Mouse

Posted on 2000-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
My Mouse Cursor flickers at Baldurs Gate. What can I do????
0
Comment
Question by:CatFish
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zerosignal
ID: 2567134
i had the same problem throughout the game, but mine was even worse becuase it left images of the mouse cursor all over the screen. the way i fixed it was to install the Tales of the Sword Coast expansion pack. I dont know if it was specifically the expansion that helped, but getting the latest patches might also help. I know it really ticked me off at first but installing the expansion totally fixed it and i never had another problem with what is one of my favorite games.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pantherchen
ID: 2570364
From CatFish (other Computer):

I've got the Add-On already installed, and the latest Patches. Nothing helped!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2573054
Hi CatFish,

Here are some suggestions you could try:

- Try installing the latest display card drivers

- Try installing newest DirectX version

- If you're playing with Compaq, download new mouse drivers from their  site (http://www.compaq.com). Anyway you could try different mouse drivers.

- If you're using animated mouse cursor, change it to default cursor

- try changing the display color 256, 16k, 24k ... and resolution before you start the game

I hope some of these would fix your problem.

Regards,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pantherchen
ID: 2577726
Again from another computer: Already tried these things; didn't help.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
the_cerebrum earned 1200 total points
ID: 2583956
I had this problem to. Here's how to fix it:
Run the game, open a game or load a previouly saved game.
Under the options menu (bottom icon on the left, looks like a disk) Then choose grahics, and select the option "Software standerd BLT" This will stop the mouse glitches, and If you have other problems try the other options there.
0