Solved

win2000 security

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
how secure is a windows nt5 or windows 2000 server in comparision with linux os anyversion redhat or  maindrak
and is windows 2000 as good as the say
it is or it is just a new microsoft product like 98 thanx a lot
 
0
Comment
Question by:kenya
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2566768
Security on either NT or Linux can be as tight as you need it to be!!!  I think securing NT is easier.

From what I've seen so far Win2K is to NT4 as Win98 is to Win95.  There are some goodies, but if you're Service Packed up on the older platform, you might as well hang tight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya
ID: 2569160
do you have any sort of bechmarks for windows and linux  secure server
or any links that do have a test or a comparission between the two of them
thanx a lot
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2569233
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:klover
ID: 2569239
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2570748
I work here with Linux and W2K. About the security one thing. You can make the security so hard like you want. I don't find any big difference with these two. (You must understand that you work with two different OS versions)
I have here the slackware version and the redhat version, only one thing W2K is mutch easy to setup security and is not like Linux.

Mario
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bprinkki earned 50 total points
ID: 2571558
One point concerning security issues in general, is that a very valid argument towards protecting certain elements of any operating system source code is the very issue of exposed source code to everyone. This can cause  very large gaps to exist for security holes to be exploited and most certainly provides for a more rapid growth in the creation of security holes because of the wide and diverse arena of open source product development. Windows 2000 provides a new NFTS file system that increases the ability of file, user profiles and system encryption to be much stronger than Windows 9X or any previous version of NT. But, bottom line is that the system is only as secure as the administrator designs and maintains the security implementation. Win 2000 appears to be the real deal, although several bugs have been causing the typical feelings of windows disgust. Approach the deployment of this or any new OS with caution and prepare a simple test environment to test all options of hardware and software compatibility issues.
0