?
Solved

Monitor shuts down

Posted on 2000-02-28
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
After 30 minutes or so, my monitor goes black, like into shut down mode, but then I can't get it to "come back".  It needs to be completely re-booted.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566683
chances are this is a problem with power management.  is your computer set to sleep after 30 minutes or so?  To correct these problems:

Go into CMOS setup ( press F2 or del during boot )
Find Power Management Configuration or the like
Enable APM but disable all subcomponents.
Save changes and exit.

That should take care of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 2566819
Any noises from the monitor? Very high pitched?
How old is the monitor? Computer? Video card?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Itbeme earned 100 total points
ID: 2566849
Also go into the control panel under power and set to none.  Also some monitors have their own power management.  Check your owners manual.  Has this been a monitor added to a exsisting system or is it a new system?  More than likely, it's in windows and not you CMOS.  I had this same problem with a couple of new AST computer our company purchased.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2566891
Itbeme, as you are new here, welcome.  However, experts here try to adhere to a certain protocol.  We do not post answers unless we are sure that the problem will be solved based on our comments alone and wont require further information.  Your "answer" is nothing more than a guess and more than likely not the solution to the problem.    Typically, these problems are caused by a conflict between CMOS and Windows APM and can be solved in the method given above.  In the future, could you please try to post your advice as a comment.  This allows the question to remain unlocked and allows the questioner to research other possible solutions.  PLease try to adhere to this protocol and again, welcome!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2566912
1cell, Sorry about the proposed answer, I'll keep it in the comments field from now on.  I have found the same problem, as I stated with 4 AST computers (New), without reconfiguring the CMOS and changing the APM in windows, solved the problem.  Thanks for the advice and the welcome.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2568096
its your video card, its not awaking the monitor from suspend .

in screen saver settings there is a "Settings" button in power managment
at the bottom

turn the "suspend monitor after X minutes", to "Never"

it wont turn off by itself now
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2569441
I think the issue is not whether to use a function of windows or not.  It seems that the issue is how to use it functionally.  Again, this is a conflict between hardware APM and Windows APM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 2571030
I need to offer the credit to ViRoy, because this was the one that ultimately solved the issue at hand.  How do I do this and THANKS ViRoy!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2571066
you do realize that this will eliminate the automatic sleep function of the monitor right?

If that's what you wanted, I misunderstood.  Sorry.
0