Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enter RDS Security Information

Posted on 2000-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I think I have the server configured correctly to accept debugging for the localhost yet when I set a breakpoint on a page and start debugging I am asked for RDS security information password twice before the page launches then anytime I step through code I am asked for this password again and again and again...you get the idea.  What am I doing wrong or what do I not have configured properly?
0
Comment
Question by:beregoth
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deepchanda earned 150 total points
ID: 2566829
check your properties for the RDS connection on your CF studio and make sure that you dont have the checkbox "prompt for password" checked

DC
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2570938
Did the above suggestion not work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:beregoth
ID: 2571029
I don't know what happened...I accepted deepchanda's answer with only one caveat.  I cannot figure out how to change RDS settings once they are set.  To work around the problem with my currently defined RDS settings, I set the server to not require a password.  At the local level this is an acceptable solutions and while I would love to know how to change those settings for an existing RDS definition...I was content to accept this answer...

so, I will try to accept it again...oh I know what I did..I did not assign a grade.
0