Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of system resources, .... outlook 98

Posted on 2000-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
On one NT workstation with outlook 98, I tried to launch a simple JPG file with 16K with the open command and it present's me the messages Out of system resources. Then I close all the aplications open at the same time and it displays the same message every time I tried to open it. On the other side I have others files larger thand 16K in JPEG fomat and it doesn't shows me any error message but the file itself.

This happens a lot of times with diferent files.

I tried to open the same files on a diferent workstation and the worked fine.

I wonder if it's the JPG format or the memory of this workstation wich it's 64Mg.
0
Comment
Question by:smeldy
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:scroghan
ID: 2566667
I've run into the same problem, usually when I've had Outlook open for a long period of time. (days usually) Closing Outlook and then reopening it has always taken care of the problem for me. Have you tried saving it, then opening it? I doubt it has anything to do with the system or the JPG. (unless it's corrupt or something along those lines) My guess is it's some sort of Memory leak in Outlook... unfortunately I don't have a fix... sorry. :(
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 150 total points
ID: 2568656
You might check that it's opening it with the right program by comparing HkeyLocalMachine/Software/Microsoft/exchange/client/mac file types with the working machine
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kind4me
ID: 2569215
your hard drive space is low and youe swap file can't deal with it.  Check your hard drive space and rport back.

As Always
0
 

Author Comment

by:smeldy
ID: 2601065
This gave me an idea of might happen and then I solved it.

Thanks.
0