Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password login problem

Posted on 2000-02-28
19
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After setting up the passwords for the desktop, everything seemed to work fine, until...

I rebooted the computer. The "Welcome to Windows" password box doesn't appear! It only shows up if I choose Log Off in the Start Menu. This means that when I boot up, I get the preferences of the last user. I also uninstalled some beta version of TweakUI for Win 98, and am wondering if this caused the problem.

All I want is to have the box appear each and every time I boot to Windows, so the user can log on.

Click on my name to see my PC specs.

tazzola
0
Comment
Question by:grater120898
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:WizMaster
ID: 2566917
As you are in Windows (Normal mode), do the following:

1. Go to START | FIND | FILES/FOLDERS
2. type *.PWL in "NAMED:"
3. make sure c:  in "LOOK IN"
4. Search Now
5. When you find all the PWL, delete it.

After that is done, restart the computer and it will prompt ya after you restart the computer.  Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2567628
Adjusted points to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2567629
I'd like to see if there are any registry hacks I could use as well. I think I know where this is headed, but I need to see more answers. I may even split points if I see fit. :)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2567734
you prob didn't enter a password when windows asked you for a password the first time....that's why windows will automatically log you in when you start the computer...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 2567738
make sure you set the Primary network logon (in network neighbourhood) to MS Clients for networks....

delete any .pwl files and restart the computer....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foulc
ID: 2567831
You may go to Control Panel --> Password --> The last tab, and find if there is a checkbox write
Enable user profile
If you find that, just check it!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2568817
See the following Website Addresses for relevant hacks.  Note that one of these tell you how to do what is going on with your computer, so just search for and remove those entries as applicable.

1) http://www.regedit.com/cgi-bin/detail?id=125
2) http://www.regedit.com/cgi-bin/detail?id=128
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2569036
I'm sorry, foulc, but I didn't find anything like that. It does say something like getting desktop preferences. Still no "Welcome to Windows" box at bootup to Windows. I will try celtics' provided links.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2569063
Do a search in the registry for "autologon". Delete this key and your back to normal.
Take note of the path in case you might want to use this feature in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2569187
Is this it? If it does work for me, I'll be back ASAP and award the points if it works.

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net

Name           Data
(Default)      (value not set)
AutoLogon      00
LoadRMDrivers  00 00 00 00
netcard        ""
preferredredir "VREDIR"
transport      ""

0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2569195
I'll be back after breakfast...off from college today (except from studying, of course). Thanks for all the responses so far...I'll try the fix after then and post if works or not.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2569200
out of being curious, if you go start Logoff, who does it show logging off? and then when your at the box give it a NEW username and a NEW password.....


What happens then?


Also install Print File Sharing (Just a hunch).....


Craig C.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmcgarry earned 150 total points
ID: 2569404
Thats the one alright,
just right-click on "autologon" and delete it. It will ask "are you sure", just press yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2569577
Yes that's the key - I don't usually delete the key, I edit it - but I'm sure the result is the same.  That's the symptoms of 'autologon', you don't get a logon box but you do if you close all programs and log on as a different user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2569637
Yes, but if you have to, probably better to delete it. I need it at bootup time, not after. ajmcgarry will now get the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2569647
I deleted it like you said, and noted the key in a text file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grater120898
ID: 2569652
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajmcgarry
ID: 2569762
Just to put you at rest 'teenage', the actual value of autologon doesn't decide the outcome, its just the presence of any dword value within that key that is named autologon.
You are right to edit first in most cases if you are not sure what to do, but in this case deletion is called for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tengage
ID: 2569811
I can dig it.  BTW i'm 24 man and all my pimples are gone.
0