Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Execute DTS package with SQL?

Posted on 2000-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
can I execute a DTS package from ISQL? (not going through the SQL Manager)
0
Comment
Question by:chiche
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Raymond
ID: 2567441
In SQL 7:

DTS allows the user to program transformations through two different interfaces. Programmers can create and modify DTS packages through an OLE Automation interface implemented in Dtspkg.dll (using any language that supports OLE Automation such as Microsoft® Visual Basic®). Programmers can also write directly to the data pump through a COM interface implemented in Dtspump.dll (using C or C++).

Both interfaces, the package and pump, are extensible. Programmers can create custom tasks for the package interface using Visual Basic or any other language. Programmers can also create custom transforms for the pump interface using C or C++ with Dtspump.h.

In your object browser, there is an OLE Automation package interface called the Microsoft DTSPackage Object Library (DTS) that is implemented by Dtspkg.dll.

There is also an additional interface used by Microsoft ActiveX® scripting tasks (called Microsoft DTSDataPump Scripting Object Library or DTSPump for short) implemented in Dtspump.dll.

Otherwise, you can use BCP in ISQL.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 150 total points
ID: 2567444
Yes, you can.
It's example from my PC:

isql -U sa -P author -i "c:\StartPackage.sql"

where StartPackage.sql is:

"
DECLARE @object int
DECLARE @hr int

--create a package object
EXEC @hr = sp_OACreate 'DTS.Package', @object OUTPUT
if @hr <> 0
BEGIN
    print 'error create DTS.Package'
    RETURN
END

EXEC @hr = sp_OAMethod @object, 'LoadFromStorageFile', NULL, 'C:\NewPack.dts', ''
IF @hr <> 0
BEGIN
    print 'error LoadFromStorageFile'
    RETURN
END

EXEC @hr = sp_OAMethod @object, 'Execute'
IF @hr <> 0
BEGIN
  print 'Execute failed'
  RETURN
END
"
0