Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing Access Data to Contacts

Posted on 2000-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I created a new custom (contact) form and assigned it as the default to a new contact folder.  But when importing data from an Access data base into my new folder I do not see my new fields listed for mapping and when the data imports in and I open a contact it is using the Outlook default contact form not my Custom form.  How do I import this data and use my custom form?

Mady
0
Comment
Question by:MADYB
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snoop_doggy_dogg
ID: 2567076
listening...

Woof!
http://www.woofwoofwoof.com
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 2567449
The Import/Export wizard doesn't have a way of handling custom fields.  For an idea or two around the process, check out http://www.slipstick.com/dev/customimport.htm.
0