Solved

Need For Speed: High Stakes video problems

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
First of all, here is my system:
K6-2 500mhz, 196mb ram, Sb Live X-Gamer, 3d Blaster TNT2

Whenever I play NFS: High Stakes, The video is not full screen, instead it looks like it is in widescreen mode, but I set the video to full screen in options!  Anyone know how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:MetallicA
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2570237
Maybe it is supposed to be like that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:liebrand
ID: 2576478
Try using plus and minus to resize the screen!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MetallicA
ID: 2578347
i tried that!
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2578799
Check the 3D options (I know 3 has it, not sure about 4) make sure you don't have letterbox enabled. (not in the game)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Unreal7000 earned 50 total points
ID: 2608718
I had a problem similar to that. Try updating drivers it usually fixes the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manjit
ID: 2646710
change your display resolution in the windows control panel to a lesser value.
Or match your game resolution to your
windows resolution mode. If it's 800*600 in windows then change it to 800*600 in the game too and vice versa.
I think this might help you
0