Solved

template question

Posted on 2000-02-28
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Error: otlisttypes.cpp, line 4: invalid explicit instantiation
          declaration


does anybody have any idea what this means?
0
Comment
Question by:superdesio
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 50 total points
ID: 2567230
Were not psychic!  Why don't you post the relevant code.

The compiler thinks yoiur are trying to explicitly instanciate a template.  This is used to force the compiler to create a template for a particular set of template parameters.  However it is impossible to say why this is in error, or why the compiler thinks it is in error because we don't have the code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2567299
look forward to seeing it.

Also could you tell us which compiler you are using, as well as showing us the source line.

If it referece to a templated class or function, please show the source code for that as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tebsk
ID: 2567498
pl. give the code. Then only we  can identify what is the problem in it

Regards,

Baskar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2567893
If you give some code we might have a look at it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2568198
We're all waiting with bated breath.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2572212
Did that help you?  (I would be surprised if it did.)  There was no need to accept it as an answer if it didn't.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2572242
Easiest points you've ever got, nietod :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2575747
I wouldn't be surprised if this has happened before.
superdesio, is your question 'answered'?
0