Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gnu software installations

Posted on 2000-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have installed Solaris2.7 .
I want to start installing gcc and stuff but it seems like I have the problem of the egg and the hen. to compile things I need gcc and for that I need to compile gcc... (and same problem with make).
What do you do in that situation?
10x.
0
Comment
Question by:mandybird44
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2567234
mandybird,

         Perhaps you could try the precompiled version of Gcc.  
try browsing to http://www.sunfreeware.com you can download the version that you need.  The files are in Solaris package format and compressed with gzip (you need to download the gzip too - which is not compressed).

       Donwload to the local dir in the server and do a pkgadd -d ./<package name> to install.

In addition to the compiler itself (gcc), you need the header files in order for you to compile programs.  Some header file are already bundled with the Solaris distributions.  Depending on your type of installtion, you may or may not have installed the package.  You might need the following packages (in addition to gcc).   I'm really not sure what header files, that you might need.  The way I did is, to install solaris using full OEM support (quite big - but contains everything).

Some packages that you might need (I think).

SUNWhea                    SunOS Header Files
SUNWlibC                    Sun Workshop Compilers Bundled libC

In order for you to successfully compile any program, some program might require addition header/include files.  Check against your distribution, and install the packages accordingly.


Good luck,

Samri
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 2567297
Personally, I don't particularly care to use "pre-built" binaries, but in this case you have to, at least to get started. Here's how I did it.

First make sure that you've installed the bundled compiler tools, headers and libraries. They'll be there if you chose the "Developers option" when installing the OS. Otherwise you can add those packages from swmtool. This will put stuff like make, ar, as, yacc, etc in /usr/ccs/bin... Add it to your path.

Next get one of the gcc binary distributions and install it (also get gzip from the sameplace). Some go into /usr/local (like normal), but the last one I had to use went into /opt/gcc or some other odd place. Adjust your path accordingly.

Now get the sources so you can build a real installtion. For a good gcc installation I recommend building and installing, in order, gzip, bison, flex, make, and then gcc. You can then remove the pre-built gcc if it didn't install into /usr/local.

You may already know, but the cannonical source for the gnu sources is www.gnu.org and one of the best places to get binaries is www.sunfreeware.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandybird44
ID: 2572842
you all gave good answers. what I needed is actualy to know about the sun site with the pre compiled software.
10x
0