Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read values from a GET command

Posted on 2000-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have an HTML page which calls another using a FORM GET command. When the second one called I see the '?' and values after the URL string. How can I read those values?
0
Comment
Question by:jc31415
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zxr250
ID: 2567252
If you can use PERL, then this code will work :

#!/usr/bin/perl

#
# To handle input from forms / URL
#


#Putting the Query_string into a variable
      if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} eq POST)
            {
            $DataLength=$ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'};
            read (STDIN, $QueryString, $DataLength);
            }
      else
            {
            $QueryString = $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
            }

#Splitting the pairs and putting them in a list
      @NameValuePairs = split (/&/, $QueryString);

#Preparing for HTML stuff

      print "Content-type: text/html","\n\n";      # MIME header

      print "<HTML>","\n";
      print "<HEAD>","\n";
      print "<TITLE>","Parameters sent in","</TITLE>","\n";
      print "</HEAD>","\n\n";
      print "<BODY>","\n\n";
#Separating the pairs and displaying them on screen.

      $n = 0;
      foreach $NameValue (@NameValuePairs)
      {
            ($Name, $Value) = split (/=/, $NameValue);
            $Value =~ tr/+/ /;
            $Value =~ s/%([\dA-Fa-f][\dA-Fa-f])/ pack ("C", hex ($1))/eg;

            print "Variable=$Name, Value=$Value <BR>\n";
            $MyVarList[$n]=$Name;
            $MyValList[$n]=$Value;
        $n++;
      }

      print "</BODY>","\n\n";
      print "</HTML>","\n\n";
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 2567256
normally, these values are sent to a CGI programs or some form of
prorgrams/scripts on the web server

you need to write some program/script (CGI) to handle it.

You can use any language to implement the CGI or handle the web
request.

It can be Perl..., TCL, Java Servlets, ASP, Cold Fusion...

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 2567257
normally, these values are sent to a CGI programs or some form of
prorgrams/scripts on the web server

you need to write some program/script (CGI) to handle it.

You can use any language to implement the CGI or handle the web
request.

It can be Perl..., TCL, Java Servlets, ASP, Cold Fusion...

hope this helps
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 2567261
sorry submitted 2 times... meant to post comment only.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2567691
If this is strictly HTML, you can grab these values with javascript.

The variable location.search contains the 'search' string in the url which is everything including and after the '?'. (excluding a hash if one is provided).

It's pretty simple.  If you need help to implement it with something specific, I can help.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 200 total points
ID: 2567876
You must use this in javascript:

<script language="javascript">
<!--
var info = window.location.search.substring(1);
//-->
</script>

this will give you all the info before the ? of the URL, now you only need to split it with "&" to get the vars and split each other with "=" to get the name and the value.

xabi
0